"Ĉu via juna filo jam scipovas vesti sin?"

Translation:Does your young son already know how to dress himself?

September 1, 2015

3 Comments


Mingan8

Does this sentence express the same level of surprise in Esperanto as it does in English?

September 1, 2015

ConchiCastillo

I was given the following correct solution: 'Does your young son yet know how to dress himself?' Doesn't the adverb 'yet' usually come at the end of the sentence?

December 12, 2016

errant1

Usually? Yes. Can it be phrased the way you have it? Sure, it's perfectly valid English. It's rarer to hear it spoken that way, and that particular phrasing is in greater use in some regions versus others, but there's nothing wrong with it.

August 9, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.