"Nós passamos o teste."

Translation:We passed the test.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Nós passamos O teste, means we gave the test to someone.

Nós passamos NO teste means we did it well and passed.

4 years ago

royveld
royveld

I saw in the conjugation chart that the conjugation of passar are: present past nós passamos passámos, passamos

I entered 'We pass the test", but it got judged as incorrect. Is there a way to distinguish the two?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

only by context!! pássamos belongs to Portugal =) In Brazil there is no accent to differenciate

4 years ago

Tantela

Why can it not be : we will pass the test

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Nós passaremos o teste.

4 years ago

Tantela

Hi Paulenrique, Thank you for your comments I did not know how to access them before today. I think duolingo is fantastic. I learn a lot from the discussions. i have also been wondering about what the nationality flags by the different names mean.

4 years ago

mgaristova
mgaristova

The flag means the language(s) you are learning

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.