"Il voit la grosse fumée monter vers le ciel."

Translation:He sees the big smoke going up to the sky.

January 2, 2013

20 Comments


Serxwebun

The solutions for this are nonsensical in English.

January 2, 2013

Raftus

"the big smoke" is the problem, I think. "The large amount of smoke" is the closest I can think of that sounds right.

April 30, 2013

ladisku

that's what i wrote, but it was rejected

July 16, 2013

Chuckles16

I put "heavy" smoke - which seems the most reasonable translation of "grosse" - but that was also rejected

August 1, 2013

ladisku

Duo emailed me that "large amount of smoke" has since been added as an acceptable translation. Do try the "my answer should be accepted" checkbox-- it really does work to improve the program, even though you won't get your hearts back :)

August 1, 2013

klooth

I wrote "He sees the big plume of smoke rise to the sky" and it was accepted.

October 30, 2013

lpacker

He sees the thick smoke rising to the sky.

July 22, 2013

judithscott

yes that works too.

July 22, 2013

judithscott

I do agree that you need to add the word "cloud" making smoke into an adjective, or add some other qualifier to the word smoke to make this into good english.

June 25, 2013

meghanmei

I completely agree with Serxwebun.

January 27, 2013

raseman

Probably more idiomatic is - He sees the large cloud of smoke rising into the sky.

May 11, 2013

Bootsma

He sees the cloud of smoke going up to the sky?

June 6, 2013

pghahaha

He is seeing v.s. he sees?

June 18, 2013

Harry_Log

i wrote
rises and it was rejected ! smoke is an IT !

August 16, 2013

CommanderKenobi1

another thing is that in english you often hear 'he sees/saw the/a big/huge cloud of smoke going up/going up to the sky. you usually add a qualifier like 'cloud' or 'puff' to the word 'smoke' in this context just like judithscott pointed out :)

August 18, 2013

thethirdcoast

Why not use "epais" instead of "grosse" as the adjective in the French version? Then the phrase makes more sense in French and English.

August 25, 2013

maggimunro

'Stout smoke' just isn't English, but there again the whole sentence is whacky

September 7, 2013

kiskanak

Points off because I didn't correctly guess the nonsensical English answer! Ridiculous. (I'm pretty sure in a real-life translation scenario, my "he sees the large smoke plume rising to the sky" would be acceptable.) The big smoke. Sheesh.

October 31, 2013

puppydust

Why grosse and not grande?

November 11, 2013

harryclark17

What about the large PLUME of smoke go up into the sky? that would work better "en anglais."

December 9, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.