1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il voit la grosse fumée mont…

"Il voit la grosse fumée monter vers le ciel."

Translation:He sees the big smoke going up to the sky.

January 2, 2013

20 Comments


Serxwebun

The solutions for this are nonsensical in English.


Raftus

"the big smoke" is the problem, I think. "The large amount of smoke" is the closest I can think of that sounds right.


ladisku

that's what i wrote, but it was rejected


Chuckles16

I put "heavy" smoke - which seems the most reasonable translation of "grosse" - but that was also rejected


ladisku

Duo emailed me that "large amount of smoke" has since been added as an acceptable translation. Do try the "my answer should be accepted" checkbox-- it really does work to improve the program, even though you won't get your hearts back :)


klooth

I wrote "He sees the big plume of smoke rise to the sky" and it was accepted.


lpacker

He sees the thick smoke rising to the sky.


judithscott

yes that works too.


judithscott

I do agree that you need to add the word "cloud" making smoke into an adjective, or add some other qualifier to the word smoke to make this into good english.


meghanmei

I completely agree with Serxwebun.


raseman

Probably more idiomatic is - He sees the large cloud of smoke rising into the sky.


Bootsma

He sees the cloud of smoke going up to the sky?


pghahaha

He is seeing v.s. he sees?


Harry_Log

i wrote
rises and it was rejected ! smoke is an IT !


CommanderKenobi1

another thing is that in english you often hear 'he sees/saw the/a big/huge cloud of smoke going up/going up to the sky. you usually add a qualifier like 'cloud' or 'puff' to the word 'smoke' in this context just like judithscott pointed out :)


thethirdcoast

Why not use "epais" instead of "grosse" as the adjective in the French version? Then the phrase makes more sense in French and English.


maggimunro

'Stout smoke' just isn't English, but there again the whole sentence is whacky


[deactivated user]

    Points off because I didn't correctly guess the nonsensical English answer! Ridiculous. (I'm pretty sure in a real-life translation scenario, my "he sees the large smoke plume rising to the sky" would be acceptable.) The big smoke. Sheesh.


puppydust

    Why grosse and not grande?


harryclark17

    What about the large PLUME of smoke go up into the sky? that would work better "en anglais."

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.