"У мене є сім'я в селі."

Translation:I have a family in a village.

September 1, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kebukebu

Odd. "I have a family in a village" sort of sounds like someone is leading a double life, with two families. I put "I have family in the village.", i.e. maybe my brothers or my aunt live in the village. (It was accepted.) Which is the more likely interpretation?


Vinnfred

Even in Ukrainian this sentence sounds strange to me. I also feel that it's about a double life, but I seriously doubt that that's what course creators had in mind. Anyway if you want to say that all of your close relatives live in village say Моя сім’я живе у селі (My family lives in a village) or if you have some relatives in a village say У мене є родичі у селі ("I have relatives in a village", not "family" )


Crookfingerjake

I've been playing this game with myself where I imagine all sorts of strange stories from these seemingly innocent sentences. It's quite fun.


vktr17

"У мене є сім'я в селі" sounds natural at least in Western Ukraine meaning "I have parents/relatives in a village". No one will think of double life if you say that.


Alex2537

Of course. You have to know the realities of Ukraine and Russia, which are different from the Western countries. The families in the villages are mostly poor, and a lot of young people leave their parents and extended families to go to get luck in the cities, were they could make much more money, or just to go studying. They are not married and they're talking about their parents and extended family.


grislyterr

Here in the US, "family" is used to describe immediate family (Husband/wife/kids) and extended family (grandparents/aunts/uncles/cousins). We use the term "family" and "relatives" interchangeably.


bright_flash

Should be pronounced мЕне, not менЕ because it is preceded by a preposition

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.