1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti posso incontrare in quals…

"Ti posso incontrare in qualsiasi pasticceria."

Translation:I can meet you in any bakery.

October 29, 2013

20 Comments


minookamuse

Any bakery, any time, anywhere... I speak donut!


chped

What I used to tell my tinder dates in Italy


Hadeslorster

Besides a bad spy movie, I honestly cannot imagine a use for such an arrangement! :D :P


jgbachand

I put "I can meet you in some bakery," something we actually say in English, and was marked wrong. Is that because qualsiasi could never be rendered as "some"?


Nitram.

yes, it's because of that


JamesMth777

I put that too, it's what i would say in English


Nonna602151

"Bakery shop" marked wrong, FYI.


pierugofoz

"I can meet you in any pastry shop" has been accepted


dtruessel

any bakery will do, or even better Gelatieria,ha.


Sir.Real17

You want to meet in a different type of shop, however, and our options will be severely limited. I have been banned from most places.


Lily_blue

uhh..i think theres been an error. in one of the correct answers DL put 'baskery'!


aliceeejb

'i can meet you in some bakery' sounds more natural english to me but i guess qualsiasi doesn't translate to some :/


LindaB_Duolingo

I think qualsiasi is closer to - any old bakery! If they have cakes, I'll be there.

:)


artluvva

I put confectioners as that was one of the hints. It got the thumbs down.


AnthonyDiNome0

would just any be correct for qualsiasi


rjjacob

Said one cop to another


Nonna602151

So, does this sentence mean "I can meet you in any bakery (at 4:30)," or "I bump into you in any bakery I visit"?


BampaOwl

To me (British) bakery sounds wrong. That's a place where they make bread, not necessarily sell it. Patisserie sounds much more natural, even if it is French!


BampaOwl

And patisserie is accepted.


RaulLAcevedo

I can find you in any bakery is the same thing and it is more accurate. To meet someone is to either get with someone for the first time or get with someone at a place when it has been prearranged. incontrare means that I went to the bakery and unexpectedly found you there.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.