"Alles ist gut."

Translation:Everything is fine.

January 2, 2013

41 Comments


norkolas

March 3, 2017

Kevin841283

How do you add images?

September 27, 2017

Anthony484234

Das ist okay. Ich bin völlig in Ordnung mit den Ereignissen, die derzeit stattfinden.

Alles wird gut...

August 19, 2019

bw_mutley

What is the difference between "alles" and "alle"? Why do I use "alles" in the sentence "alles ist gut" but use "alle" in "Alle mögen sie"?

December 29, 2013

tomerisrael

Alles means everything, and Alle mean everyone - refers to nouns. For example, I like everything would be -Ich mag Alles, but I like all the people would be - Ich mage alle, Andreas, Nicholas und Joseph

July 14, 2014

baba_polyglot

"Alles ist gut, Alles ist gut" - reminds me of 3-Idiots.

February 2, 2016

AyonKhan1

All iz velll lol

February 20, 2016

loganrobinson

Does anyone know if there is a difference between "well" and "good" in German as in English?

January 2, 2013

wataya

Both translate to 'gut' in German.

January 3, 2013

kmajaa

Apparently "everything's fine" is incorrect... It's just a contraction...

June 10, 2014

alfalfa2

This is obviously an error. You should report it. Duolingo makes corrections when reported, but not from the Comments section. Virtually everything I have reported has been corrected, with email messages to me from DL.

November 2, 2014

WarrenEsch

Can I also say "All is well" ?

August 23, 2015

DieDeutscheKatze

I tried "Everything is awesome" thinking it would work. Darn.

August 24, 2015

Prodigal_Knight

In the question "Wie geht's?", could i answer "Alles ist gut"?

May 25, 2016

Codytheclone

Your mind tricks will not work on me!

December 5, 2016

Yinyangrunner

Why is "Alles" singular and "Beide" plural? Why do we say "Alles ist" and "Beide trinken" rather than "Alles sind" or "Beide trinkt"?

February 13, 2014

wataya

If you are a native English speaker, this should come natural to you. It's just the same in English: "Everything is. Both are".

February 13, 2014

Yinyangrunner

Oh, gheez...that is natural, isn't it. Lol, thanks. Not sure why I was confused in the first place (no breakfast maybe) but I really appreciate the explanation.

February 13, 2014

Samlad1

Alice is good

March 17, 2016

Bidjit

Alice Guthe, star of "Wenden Sie Alice", the prequel to the hit german series "Machen Schlecht"

February 12, 2017

JackRinne49

Alles ist genial ... Alles ist cool, wenn man Teil eines Teams ist ...

November 20, 2016

etiszai

hate to say this... but it's not, Duo.

May 8, 2017

HonzaP

What is wrong with this sentence: "Everything is allright." ?

January 6, 2013

loganrobinson

That's a typo, the correct word is "alright"

January 6, 2013

MusicMan82

No, "allright" and "alright" are both incorrect. The sentence should be, "Everything is all right."

January 10, 2013

wataya

The following source is already a bit dated. I'm not a native speaker and don't have a strong opinion on the matter.

The American Heritage® Book of English Usage A Practical and Authoritative Guide to Contemporary English. 1996. 3. Word Choice: New Uses, Common Confusion, and Constraints § 23. all right / alright:

"Is it all right to use alright? Despite the appearance of alright in the works of such well-known writers as Flannery O’Connor, Langston Hughes, and James Joyce, the merger of all and right has never been accepted as standard. This is peculiar, since similar fusions like already and altogether have never raised any objections. The difference may lie in the fact that already and altogether became single words back in the Middle Ages, whereas alright (at least in its current meaning) has only been around for a little over a century and was called out by language critics as a misspelling. You might think a century would be plenty of time for such an unimposing spelling to gain acceptance as a standard variant, and you will undoubtedly come across alright in magazine and newspaper articles. But if you decide to use alright, especially in formal writing, you run the risk that some of your readers will view it as an error, while others may think you are willfully breaking convention."

January 10, 2013

sa41

Thanks, wataya!

August 31, 2016

loganrobinson

I don't know that that's the case, there is only one instance of "Everything/all" in the sentence, I think that "Everything is fine" or "All is well" seem closer to the meaning.

January 10, 2013

gramonman

How come "Is everything alright?" was accepted, but "Everything is alright." was not? If "alright" is a deprecated word, it shouldn't be accepted either way. Am I missing something?

March 4, 2013

jbuyaki

'Is everything' and 'Everything is' are in a different order, so yes, it would matter.

October 24, 2013

ManasGhosh

What gramonman means is if 'alright' is accepted in a question, then why is it not accepted in an affirmative sentence.

gramnman: Why don't you report it?

September 3, 2014

abhilashar3

Difference between alle and alles?? Someone pls tell me

May 11, 2014

Shkia

I think alle is all (of those people as in "Alle Frauen"), and alles is everything. It'd kind of be the same difference between nicht (not) and nichts (nothing) + the difference between people & things.

February 24, 2017

DuoFlash

Everything is Awesome!!!

January 4, 2016

justmegan99

would I be correct if I just said "alles gut" i thought i heard my German teacher say "alles gut" sometimes although I could of misheard

May 2, 2016

AwesomeSWAG1234

can't alles gut also be used

May 18, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

That would translate to everything good. You would need is in between there for the sentence to make sense (I believe).

December 17, 2017

GuilhermeP35459

Insert meme

May 9, 2019

Holar4

Alles ist gut, why did Duo said everything is good wrong?

May 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.