"Alles ist gut."

Translation:Everything is fine.

6 years ago

41 Comments


bw_mutley

What is the difference between "alles" and "alle"? Why do I use "alles" in the sentence "alles ist gut" but use "alle" in "Alle mögen sie"?

5 years ago

tomerisrael

Alles means everything, and Alle mean everyone - refers to nouns. For example, I like everything would be -Ich mag Alles, but I like all the people would be - Ich mage alle, Andreas, Nicholas und Joseph

4 years ago

Elnnyn

Actually that is not true: "alles" is singular whereas "alle" is plural.

4 years ago

norkolas

2 years ago

Kevin841283

How do you add images?

1 year ago

baba_polyglot

"Alles ist gut, Alles ist gut" - reminds me of 3-Idiots.

3 years ago

AyonKhan1

All iz velll lol

3 years ago

loganrobinson

Does anyone know if there is a difference between "well" and "good" in German as in English?

6 years ago

wataya

Both translate to 'gut' in German.

6 years ago

johans2103

Hallo Wataya, I don't understand what's the difference between "Alles" and "Alle", I have just read above but it's not really very clear.

3 years ago

kmajaa

Apparently "everything's fine" is incorrect... It's just a contraction...

4 years ago

alfalfa2

This is obviously an error. You should report it. Duolingo makes corrections when reported, but not from the Comments section. Virtually everything I have reported has been corrected, with email messages to me from DL.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch

Can I also say "All is well" ?

3 years ago

DieDeutscheKatze

I tried "Everything is awesome" thinking it would work. Darn.

3 years ago

Prodigal_Knight

In the question "Wie geht's?", could i answer "Alles ist gut"?

2 years ago

Codytheclone

Your mind tricks will not work on me!

2 years ago

Yinyangrunner

Why is "Alles" singular and "Beide" plural? Why do we say "Alles ist" and "Beide trinken" rather than "Alles sind" or "Beide trinkt"?

5 years ago

wataya

If you are a native English speaker, this should come natural to you. It's just the same in English: "Everything is. Both are".

5 years ago

Yinyangrunner

Oh, gheez...that is natural, isn't it. Lol, thanks. Not sure why I was confused in the first place (no breakfast maybe) but I really appreciate the explanation.

5 years ago

Samlad1

Alice is good

2 years ago

Bidjit

Alice Guthe, star of "Wenden Sie Alice", the prequel to the hit german series "Machen Schlecht"

2 years ago

JackRinne49

Alles ist genial ... Alles ist cool, wenn man Teil eines Teams ist ...

2 years ago

etiszai

hate to say this... but it's not, Duo.

1 year ago

HonzaP

What is wrong with this sentence: "Everything is allright." ?

6 years ago

loganrobinson

That's a typo, the correct word is "alright"

6 years ago

MusicMan82

No, "allright" and "alright" are both incorrect. The sentence should be, "Everything is all right."

6 years ago

wataya

The following source is already a bit dated. I'm not a native speaker and don't have a strong opinion on the matter.

The American Heritage® Book of English Usage A Practical and Authoritative Guide to Contemporary English. 1996. 3. Word Choice: New Uses, Common Confusion, and Constraints § 23. all right / alright:

"Is it all right to use alright? Despite the appearance of alright in the works of such well-known writers as Flannery O’Connor, Langston Hughes, and James Joyce, the merger of all and right has never been accepted as standard. This is peculiar, since similar fusions like already and altogether have never raised any objections. The difference may lie in the fact that already and altogether became single words back in the Middle Ages, whereas alright (at least in its current meaning) has only been around for a little over a century and was called out by language critics as a misspelling. You might think a century would be plenty of time for such an unimposing spelling to gain acceptance as a standard variant, and you will undoubtedly come across alright in magazine and newspaper articles. But if you decide to use alright, especially in formal writing, you run the risk that some of your readers will view it as an error, while others may think you are willfully breaking convention."

6 years ago

sa41

Thanks, wataya!

2 years ago

loganrobinson

I don't know that that's the case, there is only one instance of "Everything/all" in the sentence, I think that "Everything is fine" or "All is well" seem closer to the meaning.

6 years ago

gramonman

How come "Is everything alright?" was accepted, but "Everything is alright." was not? If "alright" is a deprecated word, it shouldn't be accepted either way. Am I missing something?

6 years ago

jbuyaki

'Is everything' and 'Everything is' are in a different order, so yes, it would matter.

5 years ago

ManasGhosh

What gramonman means is if 'alright' is accepted in a question, then why is it not accepted in an affirmative sentence.

gramnman: Why don't you report it?

4 years ago

abhilashar3

Difference between alle and alles?? Someone pls tell me

4 years ago

Shkia

I think alle is all (of those people as in "Alle Frauen"), and alles is everything. It'd kind of be the same difference between nicht (not) and nichts (nothing) + the difference between people & things.

2 years ago

DuoFlash

Everything is Awesome!!!

3 years ago

justmegan99

would I be correct if I just said "alles gut" i thought i heard my German teacher say "alles gut" sometimes although I could of misheard

2 years ago

AwesomeSWAG1234

can't alles gut also be used

1 year ago

Girlcatlove1524

That would translate to everything good. You would need is in between there for the sentence to make sense (I believe).

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Han: "Everything's fine. We're all fine. I'm fine. How are you?"

Imperial officer: "Who is this?"

Han: [shoots intercom] "Boring conversation anyway..."

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.