1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alles ist gut."

"Alles ist gut."

Translation:Everything is fine.

January 2, 2013

44 Comments


Kevin841283

How do you add images?


MatthewVinTodd

Der hunt trinkt kaffee neben einem feuer


Anthony484234

Das ist okay. Ich bin völlig in Ordnung mit den Ereignissen, die derzeit stattfinden.

Alles wird gut...


bw_mutley

What is the difference between "alles" and "alle"? Why do I use "alles" in the sentence "alles ist gut" but use "alle" in "Alle mögen sie"?


tomerisrael

Alles means everything, and Alle mean everyone - refers to nouns. For example, I like everything would be -Ich mag Alles, but I like all the people would be - Ich mage alle, Andreas, Nicholas und Joseph


baba_polyglot

"Alles ist gut, Alles ist gut" - reminds me of 3-Idiots.


loganrobinson

Does anyone know if there is a difference between "well" and "good" in German as in English?


wataya

Both translate to 'gut' in German.


kmajaa

Apparently "everything's fine" is incorrect... It's just a contraction...


alfalfa2

This is obviously an error. You should report it. Duolingo makes corrections when reported, but not from the Comments section. Virtually everything I have reported has been corrected, with email messages to me from DL.


[deactivated user]

    Can I also say "All is well" ?


haleycathy

    I tried "Everything is awesome" thinking it would work. Darn.


Prodigal_Knight

    In the question "Wie geht's?", could i answer "Alles ist gut"?


Codytheclone

    Your mind tricks will not work on me!


Yinyangrunner

    Why is "Alles" singular and "Beide" plural? Why do we say "Alles ist" and "Beide trinken" rather than "Alles sind" or "Beide trinkt"?


wataya

    If you are a native English speaker, this should come natural to you. It's just the same in English: "Everything is. Both are".


Yinyangrunner

    Oh, gheez...that is natural, isn't it. Lol, thanks. Not sure why I was confused in the first place (no breakfast maybe) but I really appreciate the explanation.


Samlad1

    Alice is good


Bidjit

    Alice Guthe, star of "Wenden Sie Alice", the prequel to the hit german series "Machen Schlecht"


JackRinne49

    Alles ist genial ... Alles ist cool, wenn man Teil eines Teams ist ...


etiszai

    hate to say this... but it's not, Duo.


JasonVBlack

    Shouldn't

    "Alles ist gut" = Everything is good

    And

    "Alles ist fein" = Everything is fine?

    Seems more direct


HonzaP

    What is wrong with this sentence: "Everything is allright." ?


loganrobinson

    That's a typo, the correct word is "alright"


MusicMan82

    No, "allright" and "alright" are both incorrect. The sentence should be, "Everything is all right."


wataya

    The following source is already a bit dated. I'm not a native speaker and don't have a strong opinion on the matter.

    The American Heritage® Book of English Usage A Practical and Authoritative Guide to Contemporary English. 1996. 3. Word Choice: New Uses, Common Confusion, and Constraints § 23. all right / alright:

    "Is it all right to use alright? Despite the appearance of alright in the works of such well-known writers as Flannery O’Connor, Langston Hughes, and James Joyce, the merger of all and right has never been accepted as standard. This is peculiar, since similar fusions like already and altogether have never raised any objections. The difference may lie in the fact that already and altogether became single words back in the Middle Ages, whereas alright (at least in its current meaning) has only been around for a little over a century and was called out by language critics as a misspelling. You might think a century would be plenty of time for such an unimposing spelling to gain acceptance as a standard variant, and you will undoubtedly come across alright in magazine and newspaper articles. But if you decide to use alright, especially in formal writing, you run the risk that some of your readers will view it as an error, while others may think you are willfully breaking convention."


sa41

    Thanks, wataya!


loganrobinson

    I don't know that that's the case, there is only one instance of "Everything/all" in the sentence, I think that "Everything is fine" or "All is well" seem closer to the meaning.


gramonman

    How come "Is everything alright?" was accepted, but "Everything is alright." was not? If "alright" is a deprecated word, it shouldn't be accepted either way. Am I missing something?


jbuyaki

    'Is everything' and 'Everything is' are in a different order, so yes, it would matter.


ManasGhosh

    What gramonman means is if 'alright' is accepted in a question, then why is it not accepted in an affirmative sentence.

    gramnman: Why don't you report it?


abhilashar3

    Difference between alle and alles?? Someone pls tell me


Shkia

    I think alle is all (of those people as in "Alle Frauen"), and alles is everything. It'd kind of be the same difference between nicht (not) and nichts (nothing) + the difference between people & things.


DuoFlash

    Everything is Awesome!!!


justmegan99

    would I be correct if I just said "alles gut" i thought i heard my German teacher say "alles gut" sometimes although I could of misheard


AwesomeSWAG1234

    can't alles gut also be used


Girlcatlove1524

    That would translate to everything good. You would need is in between there for the sentence to make sense (I believe).


Holar4

    Alles ist gut, why did Duo said everything is good wrong?


AdamGaray1

    Everything is beer

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.