"D'ólamar an tae agus d'itheamar an ceapaire."

Translation:We drank the tea and we ate the sandwich.

September 1, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeadarCall

It seems like a very stingy lunch if we have to share one sandwich. I mean really what sort of spread are they putting on here.


John481518

The "royal we" apparently.


GillianWra

in english it could be correct to say drunk the tea, or drank tea,


19O492554

The past tense of "drink" is "drank". The past participle of "drink" is "drunk". It's not correct to say "we drunk the tea".


Jon_H_Martin

It depends on your dialect, some English dialects have merged the two


MollyCusta

it should accept 'we drank the tea and ate the sandwich' - normal English would not repeat the pronoun


Margaretde195935

We drank the tea and we eat the sandwich should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    No it should not. d'itheamar an ceapaire is the past tense, "we eat the sandwich" is the present tense.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.