1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'ólamar an tae agus d'ithea…

"D'ólamar an tae agus d'itheamar an ceapaire."

Translation:We drank the tea and we ate the sandwich.

September 1, 2015

8 Comments


PeadarCall

It seems like a very stingy lunch if we have to share one sandwich. I mean really what sort of spread are they putting on here.


GillianWra

in english it could be correct to say drunk the tea, or drank tea,


SatharnPHL
Mod

The past tense of "drink" is "drank". The past participle of "drink" is "drunk". It's not correct to say "we drunk the tea".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.