"I have no other friend."

Translation:Ich habe keinen anderen Freund.

January 2, 2013

8 Comments


christofferklang

Is it always the case that you use the feminine form here?

My translation "Ich habe kein andere Freund" was rejected. Is that a mistake?

January 2, 2013

kyky

"Ich habe keinen anderen Freund." (accusative)

January 3, 2013

christofferklang

Ah, you're right. Thanks.

January 3, 2013

kyky

You're welcome :)

January 3, 2013

Levi

I just had a fudge moment and wrote "kein anderer" (I know now it is totally wrong) and DL wrote: "In dative case, use "anderen" for masculine nouns like "Freund" " I think they got it wrong, since I too think this is accusative and should have used the correct form that you wrote. Going to report DL's fudge.

April 24, 2013

KyleGoetz

Why do you use "keinen" here? I thought the only accusative form of "kein" is "keine." Does it inflect for gender, too? If so, how? I don't see anything in the negatives summary that discusses inflection of keine for gender.

January 19, 2013

Hohenems
February 6, 2013

rmcroberts

The masculine accusative form of "kein" is "keinen." It inflects like the indefinite article "ein" (masculine accusative "einen").

February 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.