1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have no other friend."

"I have no other friend."

Translation:Ich habe keinen anderen Freund.

January 2, 2013

8 Comments


christofferklang

Is it always the case that you use the feminine form here?

My translation "Ich habe kein andere Freund" was rejected. Is that a mistake?


kyky

"Ich habe keinen anderen Freund." (accusative)


christofferklang

Ah, you're right. Thanks.


kyky

You're welcome :)


Levi

I just had a fudge moment and wrote "kein anderer" (I know now it is totally wrong) and DL wrote: "In dative case, use "anderen" for masculine nouns like "Freund" " I think they got it wrong, since I too think this is accusative and should have used the correct form that you wrote. Going to report DL's fudge.


KyleGoetz

Why do you use "keinen" here? I thought the only accusative form of "kein" is "keine." Does it inflect for gender, too? If so, how? I don't see anything in the negatives summary that discusses inflection of keine for gender.


rmcroberts

The masculine accusative form of "kein" is "keinen." It inflects like the indefinite article "ein" (masculine accusative "einen").

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.