"Nesta saia"

Translation:In this skirt

January 2, 2013

9 Comments


gregkaleka

"In this skirt" is perfectly natural in English. Notice there is no punctuation. Duolingo teaches you phrases like this occasionally which can be used in complete sentences later on, when you know more.

"She looks great in this skirt," "I found a sock stuck in this skirt," etc.

April 1, 2013

leer

What does "in this skirt" mean in English?

January 2, 2013

makar

exactly, I missed just about all the phrases in this section because they don't make sense!

January 8, 2013

Vitor_S20

only the sentence probably don't make sense but, depending on context, it can make sentence in english, yes...

(imagine two friends in a room with a lot of clothes on bed). friend 1 - there is a stain here. you have to wash it again. friend 2 - where? friend 1 - in this skirt.

January 30, 2013

JCMcGee

Me "Are you going to the party in your blue dress?" You "No,I'm going in this skirt"

July 4, 2013

makar

I get it, but I would probably say "on this skirt" there is a stain.

January 30, 2013

Vitor_S20

my english isn't perfect (I'm portuguese) but I'm almost 100% certain that "nesta" can be translated in both way: "in this" and "on this".

January 30, 2013

leer

Yes, it would be "on" in that context. Grasping at straws here, I might say correctly, "I don't think I always look fat, just in this skirt."

January 30, 2013

leer

Hugo_S, that is correct, the problem is that "on this skirt" gets marked wrong.

January 30, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.