1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy wears socks."

"The boy wears socks."

Translation:Gutten har på seg sokker.

September 1, 2015

10 Comments


JegHeterKordian

What's the difference between "Gutten har på seg sokker" and "Gutten har sokker på seg" ?


OleevarVeles

Which one would sound more natural? I prefer saying "har [klær] på seg" but Duolingo usually suggests "har på seg [klær]"


KuunValossa

So both is correct? Nice to know since in Danish it's "har ... på"!


kmajaa

Would this be "har på seg" for "is wearing" (now), and "bruker" for "wears" (in general), or are these two interchangeable?


hasimmons

After getting the plural of shoe wrong (same as the singular), I tried using "sokk" as the plural because it has a single syllable - wrong again. Any clues as to how to spot a short noun that doesn't change in the plural? Or one that does?


Andy642820

Just learn by heart


Dewingtons

Trial and error, I've come to assume.


beerzoe

You have to learn the gender when you learn the noun. It's only neuter plurals which remain as a single syllable - 'sokk' is masculine.


Donna372398

Not strictly true. "Sko" for example, is a single syllable masculine noun that remains as "sko" when it's a plural. I think you just have to memorise which nouns are irregular.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.