1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy wears socks."

"The boy wears socks."

Translation:Gutten har på seg sokker.

September 1, 2015

5 Comments


JegHeterKordian

What's the difference between "Gutten har på seg sokker" and "Gutten har sokker på seg" ?


KuunValossa

So both is correct? Nice to know since in Danish it's "har ... på"!


hasimmons

After getting the plural of shoe wrong (same as the singular), I tried using "sokk" as the plural because it has a single syllable - wrong again. Any clues as to how to spot a short noun that doesn't change in the plural? Or one that does?


Andy642820

Just learn by heart

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.