"The man is wearing her dresses."

Translation:Der Mann trägt ihre Kleider.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


icybreeze9

What's the difference between "seine" and "ihre"? Still can't determine which one to use in which case :(


Tash.Owl

Ihre- Her;

Seine - His


fleeny

Well, it takes all sorts ! Life & let live I say


vitelot

Whats wrong with "Der Mann zieht ihre Kleidung an"?


chubbard

"Kleidung" doesn't really mean "dresses", it means "clothes" or "clothing". I think you really need to go with "Kleider" here if you want to say "dresses".


[deactivated user]

    Yep, that's correct.


AllieJessing

    Is it "ihre" and not "ihr" because it's "her" and "ihre" refers to feminine ownership, or is it "ihre" becuase it's "Kleider" and "ihre" refers to ownership of multiple items?


JuaneKeogh

    I beleive it's Ihre becasue although Dress is Neuter, it's plural here so the E goes on the end to make it feminine. If it was one dress I beleive it would be Ihr. Please correct me if I am wrong!


lucysneezum

    Why can it not be "ihr Kleider"


    [deactivated user]

      ihr Kleid = her dress

      ihre Kleider = her/their dresses

      http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/chap3-7.html


faizun

      why not "seine Kleider"? i think "der Mann" use "sein/seine" and "die Frau" use "ihr/ihre"


icybreeze9

      her dresses = ihre Kleider :D

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.