1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man is wearing her dress…

"The man is wearing her dresses."

Translation:Der Mann trägt ihre Kleider.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


icybreeze9

What's the difference between "seine" and "ihre"? Still can't determine which one to use in which case :(


Tash.Owl

Ihre- Her;

Seine - His


fleeny

Well, it takes all sorts ! Life & let live I say


vitelot

Whats wrong with "Der Mann zieht ihre Kleidung an"?


chubbard

"Kleidung" doesn't really mean "dresses", it means "clothes" or "clothing". I think you really need to go with "Kleider" here if you want to say "dresses".


christian

Yep, that's correct.


AllieJessing

Is it "ihre" and not "ihr" because it's "her" and "ihre" refers to feminine ownership, or is it "ihre" becuase it's "Kleider" and "ihre" refers to ownership of multiple items?


JuaneKeogh

I beleive it's Ihre becasue although Dress is Neuter, it's plural here so the E goes on the end to make it feminine. If it was one dress I beleive it would be Ihr. Please correct me if I am wrong!


lucysneezum

Why can it not be "ihr Kleider"


christian

ihr Kleid = her dress

ihre Kleider = her/their dresses

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/chap3-7.html


faizun

why not "seine Kleider"? i think "der Mann" use "sein/seine" and "die Frau" use "ihr/ihre"


icybreeze9

her dresses = ihre Kleider :D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.