"The man is wearing her dresses."

Translation:Der Mann trägt ihre Kleider.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


icybreeze9

What's the difference between "seine" and "ihre"? Still can't determine which one to use in which case :(

December 24, 2013

Tash.Owl

Ihre- Her;

Seine - His

January 2, 2014

vitelot

Whats wrong with "Der Mann zieht ihre Kleidung an"?

January 2, 2013

chubbard

"Kleidung" doesn't really mean "dresses", it means "clothes" or "clothing". I think you really need to go with "Kleider" here if you want to say "dresses".

January 2, 2013

christian

Yep, that's correct.

January 2, 2013

AllieJessing

Is it "ihre" and not "ihr" because it's "her" and "ihre" refers to feminine ownership, or is it "ihre" becuase it's "Kleider" and "ihre" refers to ownership of multiple items?

June 7, 2013

JuaneKeogh

I beleive it's Ihre becasue although Dress is Neuter, it's plural here so the E goes on the end to make it feminine. If it was one dress I beleive it would be Ihr. Please correct me if I am wrong!

June 22, 2014

lucysneezum

Why can it not be "ihr Kleider"

July 17, 2013

christian

ihr Kleid = her dress

ihre Kleider = her/their dresses

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/chap3-7.html

July 17, 2013

faizun

why not "seine Kleider"? i think "der Mann" use "sein/seine" and "die Frau" use "ihr/ihre"

February 21, 2014

icybreeze9

her dresses = ihre Kleider :D

March 2, 2014

fleeny

Well, it takes all sorts ! Life & let live I say

April 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.