1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La teamo ne sukcesis."

"La teamo ne sukcesis."

Translation:The team did not succeed.

September 1, 2015

9 Comments


ianGre

Ah! There's a false friend with Spanish. Te amo mucho!


GnagerPrinsen

This seems terribly copied from English. Would Zamenhof call it "teamo"?


RLHotchkiss

Would the translation

"The team did not win" be correct "

It is just that I have never said the sentence

"The team did not succeed"

which makes me wonder if succeed might also mean win.


mikewhcheung

Referring to Arsenal's champions league campaign 2015, Arsenal did win Bayern Munich 2-0 in the second leg, but failed to get onto the next round. So although they win, they did not succeed.

(Sigh)


Joffysloffy

‘Succeed’ can be anything, like ‘score a goal’, so ‘winning’ and ‘succeeding’ aren't interchangeable in this sentence.


RaizinM

To give a concrete example of this in context:

"The coach told them to not let a single player through their defenses in the first 15 minutes, but the team did not succeed."


PatriciaJH

the team did not succeed at continuing to cheat by under-inflating footballs. There you go.


Eliasbe

Do you know the difference between 'teamo' and 'skipo'?


RaizinM

According to the PIV dictionary at vortaro.net "skipo" means a team of people that work together at their job, and the primary meaning of "teamo" is a team of contestants in a game or competition. Although "teamo" also has a second definition, which is "skipo".

So in short, "skipo" is a team of professionals, and "teamo" is a broader term which can mean any team.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.