"Jeg liker ikke teen."

Translation:I do not like the tea.

September 1, 2015

12 Comments


exceli1

Why when you put a suffix 'en' at the end of word 'te' the 'e' letter of the word 'te' remains? And we write the word 'the tea' with 2 e's (tEEn) and not with one 'e' (ten)? Because, for instance in definite form of word 'coffee' (en kaffe) we only have one 'e' left - kaffEn.

December 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It has to do with how the words are pronounced: "tE-En" and "kaff-En".

"Teen" retains the e from its stem, because it's actually pronounced.

April 13, 2016

NicolaiParkers

Does only this 'teen' sounds like a 'teem' or in general?

September 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It shouldn't sound like 'teem', but like 'teen'.

September 2, 2015

regina.candida

Then how would you say I don't like tea? Would it still be the same?

April 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg liker ikke te."

April 13, 2016

regina.candida

Haha, that makes sense. Thanks :)

April 14, 2016

JuanBaer

Britons triggered

July 21, 2017

brittenman

Indeed

March 29, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's not referring to tea in general, but rather to a particular type or cup of tea.

Any respectable Briton should be particular enough about their tea to sympathise. ;)

March 29, 2018

Jarl67

Would 'I do not like tea' be 'Jeg liker ikke te'?

October 29, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that is correct.

March 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.