1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker ikke teen."

"Jeg liker ikke teen."

Translation:I do not like the tea.

September 1, 2015

14 Comments


exceli1

Why when you put a suffix 'en' at the end of word 'te' the 'e' letter of the word 'te' remains? And we write the word 'the tea' with 2 e's (tEEn) and not with one 'e' (ten)? Because, for instance in definite form of word 'coffee' (en kaffe) we only have one 'e' left - kaffEn.


Deliciae

It has to do with how the words are pronounced: "tE-En" and "kaff-En".

"Teen" retains the e from its stem, because it's actually pronounced.


NicolaiParkers

Does only this 'teen' sounds like a 'teem' or in general?


fveldig
Mod

It shouldn't sound like 'teem', but like 'teen'.


regina.candida

Then how would you say I don't like tea? Would it still be the same?


Deliciae

"Jeg liker ikke te."


regina.candida

Haha, that makes sense. Thanks :)


JuanBaer

Britons triggered


Deliciae

It's not referring to tea in general, but rather to a particular type or cup of tea.

Any respectable Briton should be particular enough about their tea to sympathise. ;)


Jarl67

Would 'I do not like tea' be 'Jeg liker ikke te'?


Deliciae

Yes, that is correct.


.chini.

In English when we refer to something in general we are not supposed to use "the". So in these sentences does the speaker refer to a certain tea, or is s/he speaking in general??


IanWitham1

Imagine you are having a meal in a café.

"I like the eggs and bacon, but I do not like the tea."

You usually like tea but you do not like the particular cup of tea that you got in that place at that time.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.