1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les fruits portent des grain…

"Les fruits portent des graines."

Translation:Fruit bears seeds.

January 2, 2013

43 Comments


n6zs

The use of "fruit" in English is payback for the French "le jean".


evatenn

Now that you have graduated to moderator status (belated congratulations!), could you possibly help get this fixed? It still counts "Fruit has seeds" wrong and suggests "Fruit have seeds" and "Fruit bear seeds."


n6zs

Hahahaha! All I can say is "I'll get you for this!" LOL. Okay, people. I have delved to the deepest depths on the issue of collective nouns in English, countable vs. uncountable, fruit in general, multiple kinds of fruit (but not all fruit), and the differences between UK and US English (and yes, there are differences there, too). The result is that there are very many ways to think about what we read in the French and what seems to be very straightforward (fruit has seeds) until we try to put it in idiomatic and correct English. Background: the Englisih "fruit" as in "fruit in general" is a collective noun and takes a singular verb (UK and US sometimes handle this differently). English "fruits" (e.g., the apples, oranges and pears) is a plural noun and takes the plural verb. The plural "fruits" is countable in French but the plural "fruit" is uncountable in English. When you want to refer to multiple kinds or multiple pieces of fruit that have been previously mentioned (but not fruit in general), one would say "the fruit" (with the definite article) to indicate that there is more than one (but not all) as opposed to the French in which "les fruits" could be fruit in general or multiple pieces of fruit of one or several kinds. In English, the plural "fruit" (sans article) will be assumed to be fruit in general, or (multiple pieces of) one kind of fruit, as in "some fruit". I'll skip the partitive here since it's not relevant. There are also differences in how UK English handles collective nouns (may be treated as either singular or plural) whereas US English treats collective nouns as singular (only). After this, if anyone still wants to insist that "such-and-such way is not correct", rest assured that I have turned this every which way. While some of the outcomes may not "sound" quite to my liking, and indeed, I would not personally say them, yet there are more more ways to render this than might first appear.


evatenn

Thanks for the detailed reply. I am not one to suggest excluding correct but odd-sounding answers! I don't want to be pedantic, and I don't want Duo to be pedantic (certainly not about English), but this does seem like a case in which it would be reasonable to add to the accepted answers those which reflect the language's quirks and our understandings of the relationships between fruit, fruits, and their seeds.

P.S. I actually have a Duo-relevant exception to the "US English treats collective nouns as singular (only)" rule: the police. I've never heard "The police is..."; it's always "The police are...". And yet the singular is (or at leastl recently was) Duo's only accepted answer.


Serxwebun

This category is garbage -- you reject far too many correct translations. Please fix.


lkt005

I agree... "fruit bears seeds" is also correct here.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It depends if you are given the French first, then " Les fruits " is plural and must be translated "Fruit bear seeds"


DianaM

Edit - never mind ;>)


AnnaTall

I'm not sure I understand your examples DianaM :)


DianaM

Hm. Now that I look at the conversation, I'm not sure what I meant, myself - ha. I think "les fruits portent..." could be translated by either: "Fruits bear...," or "fruit bear..." I'm not quite certain of the logic of "fruit bears..." but I think it's common.


PaulBrown11

i would use the fruit for the plural of fruit, and not use fruits


kvargman

one fruit, two fruit??


eromlignod

"Fruits" is most certainly an English word. I can say "Apples and oranges are fruits". The correct translation would be either "Fruits bear seeds", or "Fruit bears seeds". The problem with Duolingo is that their English translations obviously come from non-native English speakers, making them awkward and confusing. They need to have a native speaker edit their translations.


DianaM

You might say "All the fruit bear seeds", referring to several items on a list or something. But I agree that without the initial 2 words, it sounds quite off.


eromlignod

I don't think that's right. "Fruit" is a non-countable substance, like "water". You wouldn't say "Water contain bacteria". Fruit is stuff. "Fruit is good", not "fruit are good".


DianaM

But you can refer to several pieces of fruit as "all the fruit". All the fruit on this table have (plural) seeds. But not, The fruit have seeds.

This may also be another of these Trans-Atlantic differences. In Britain, they use plural verbs for collective nouns like army or council - The army are maneuvering. The council are deliberating. So possibly they also say The fruit have seeds.


ozzychris

Also fruits are carrying seeds - perfectly acceptable English!!


zenolee

"Fruits carry seeds" was marked incorrect for me too


ag3n7_z3r0

It is accepted now, it's what I put.


2X1BQfHM

not accepted now


BernieHugh

the plural of "fruit" in english is not generally "fruits" but "fruit".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"fruits" also exists in English when speaking of multiples of different kinds.


voncelle1

Fruits is not correct in English usage


d10nte

Same here. I might not know French yet, but I know proper English. Not cool Duolingo. :(


roberto786556

the fruits are carrying seeds, was marked wrong..why is that?


davout

The fruits carry seeds is accepted and 'fruit bear seeds' but not 'The fruit carry seeds'


Konrad-Michal

Why not The fruit carries seeds?


KenAndresen

In American English, fruit would be plural when referring to various types of fruit. Apples and oranges are different fruits.


saunarie

Fruit bears seeds should work too


divaluisa

I think English English uses plural for fruit as they do for group. But American English uses the singular. The fruit is in the fridge. The oranges ARE in the fridge but fruit, be it one or many, IS in the fridge.


AmrMMorsy

Fruits have grains was not accepted


mrbennet

That sense of the word "grain" (meaning the seed of a fruit) is no longer used in English. Nowadays the word mostly refers to cereal crops, and also to small hard particles (e.g. grains of salt).


singe_du_nord

So 'the fruit contains seeds' is wrong?


BrianWalke595729

Duo marked me wrong, it said it should be "the fruits carry seeds". Duo said I had used the singular, not the plural. Fruit is plural. Can someone correct this please?


MikeColech

'Fruit carry seeds' was not accepted?


Maltagerr

Should be "Fruit bear seeds"


chriswalli8

Fruit carries the seeds is wrong. How do we know this 'des' is some and nor 'de les'


eromlignod

A native English speaker would almost never say "fruit bear seeds". It sounds ridiculous. It would be "fruit bears seeds".


mrbennet

Both sound fine to me, but "fruit bear seeds" actually seems a bit more natural. It depends whether "fruit" is being used as a plural or as a collective singular - it can be either, because English is weird like that.


Maltagerr

I disagree. "fruit bears seeds" sounds wrong on so many levels. "bears" is only for singular, and "fruit" is used as plural due to there being no pronoun like "the", "a", "that". "That fruit bears seeds" sounds fine but "Fruit bears seeds" sounds completely wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started