1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Except for the shoes"

"Except for the shoes"

Translation:Ayakkabılar hariç

September 1, 2015

23 Comments


dorcssa

Hariç ayakkabılar is not correct? Hariç must come after the obejct every time?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is a postposition and must come after :)


dorcssa

Okay, thanks. :) I should switch to translating the English sentences to Hungarian first, then it would be obvious, since we do the same thing as well :D


pspai

Turkish must be a walk in the path for you,considering that you know Hungarian....:D


dorcssa

Yeah, as a native Hungarian, it's not that hard to understand the logic of the sentences and the words, although our structure is even more flexible than Turkish, for example with this sentence, you can put "except" in either position and it would make sense.


dorcssa

Well, as you may know, officially we are in the Finno-Ugric language family, meaning that our language is related to Finnish and Estonian, although they are in another branch, and the two got separated thousands of years ago.

Turkish seems similar becuase we share a few hundred words due to historical reasons (not just the occupation from 1526, but way before that we lived together), and it also has the same grammar concept, meaning both languages are agglutinative (uses suffixes). But these charracteristics are also true for Finnish, just the common words are more basic words (at least that's what I heard from friends who learned Finnish)


R_Andersson

Since you know Hungarian, a Uralic language, and are learning Turkish, a Turkic language, I feel must ask: Because of the grammatical similarities, do you think the language are related to each other?


samania21

What is the rule on pluralizing ayakabbi? I have seen sentences in the past where ayakkabi was translated as both "shoe" and "shoes". Is it like if you have more than one - pair - of shoes it has to be ayakkabilar but both shoes of one pair are ayakkabi?


fox7rox7

I am going to buy shoes---Ayakkabi alacagim (here you use singular) you don't say "ayakkabilar alacagim" which is plural I will buy a pair of shoes----Bir cift ayakkabi alacagim. (again its singular) *where are your shoes?----Ayakkabilarin nerede? (here you use plural unless its a single shoe missing) Hope this helped a bit


M.R.ESP

What is the meaning of hariç


sainio

"Except" or "excluding."


TayebT

Might be from Arabic خارج "outside of". To remember it: "her (all/every) iç (inside)" but ...


zeid188584

Does "hariç" need "genitive" ?


Kirsten58593

No, hariç like sırasında takes the nominative


Todd940413

So is "Ayakkabı hariç" not an option?


Zeda123

Should be as we don't know how many shoes are we talking about.


Todd940413

Thanks! I think "ayakkabı" can itself mean "shoes" (one pair, at least?)
ayakkabı: (one) shoe or (one) pair of shoes
ayakkabılar: multiple shoes or pairs of shoes
Is this how it works?


AliceCesbr

couldn't we use baska here ? Ayakkabilardan baska ? or something like that


Zainab455879

why not Ayakkabılari hariç


zeid188584

"hariç" comes with the nominative form .... see above


DavidBock9

'Hariç' looks like it violates vowel harmony. Why is that OK?


lk512

A lot of words do (think of elma, fare, cami, polis, ecc..) it most likely means that they are not native turkish words, but loans from arabic, persian or other languages.


MDSARFARAZ007

Did we just just for right here? İf so why?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.