"Exceptfortheshoes"

Translation:Ayakkabılar hariç

3 years ago

14 Comments


dorcssa
dorcssa

Hariç ayakkabılar is not correct? Hariç must come after the obejct every time?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it is a postposition and must come after :)

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Okay, thanks. :) I should switch to translating the English sentences to Hungarian first, then it would be obvious, since we do the same thing as well :D

2 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Turkish must be a walk in the path for you,considering that you know Hungarian....:D

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Yeah, as a native Hungarian, it's not that hard to understand the logic of the sentences and the words, although our structure is even more flexible than Turkish, for example with this sentence, you can put "except" in either position and it would make sense.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Since you know Hungarian, a Uralic language, and are learning Turkish, a Turkic language, I feel must ask: Because of the grammatical similarities, do you think the language are related to each other?

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

Well, as you may know, officially we are in the Finno-Ugric language family, meaning that our language is related to Finnish and Estonian, although they are in another branch, and the two got separated thousands of years ago.

Turkish seems similar becuase we share a few hundred words due to historical reasons (not just the occupation from 1526, but way before that we lived together), and it also has the same grammar concept, meaning both languages are agglutinative (uses suffixes). But these charracteristics are also true for Finnish, just the common words are more basic words (at least that's what I heard from friends who learned Finnish)

2 years ago

M.R.ESP

What is the meaning of hariç

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Except" or "excluding."

3 years ago

TayebT
TayebT

Might be from Arabic خارج "outside of". To remember it: "her (all/every) iç (inside)" but ...

10 months ago

AliceCesbr
AliceCesbr

couldn't we use baska here ? Ayakkabilardan baska ? or something like that

2 years ago

samania21
samania21

What is the rule on pluralizing ayakabbi? I have seen sentences in the past where ayakkabi was translated as both "shoe" and "shoes". Is it like if you have more than one - pair - of shoes it has to be ayakkabilar but both shoes of one pair are ayakkabi?

2 years ago

fox7rox7

I am going to buy shoes---Ayakkabi alacagim (here you use singular) you don't say "ayakkabilar alacagim" which is plural I will buy a pair of shoes----Bir cift ayakkabi alacagim. (again its singular) *where are your shoes?----Ayakkabilarin nerede? (here you use plural unless its a single shoe missing) Hope this helped a bit

2 years ago

zeid188584

Does "hariç" need "genitive" ?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.