1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün bende boyun ağrısı var…

"Bugün bende boyun ağrısı var."

Translation:Today I have neck pain.

September 1, 2015

14 Comments


morowinger

I don't understand why bende is used here in combination with var. I always thought that it is either "Benim boyun ağrısım var" or "Boyun ağrisi bende."


Jan7887621

Would someone respond to the morowinger question please!


SabineBergmann1

In an other comment in this lesson I learned that in Turkish language you don't own diseases. therefore instead of benim you are using bende. Lit. The neck pain is at me instead of My neck pain exists.


Cooleffect

Can someone please answer Tobias? I have the same problem with "bende" in this sentence.


stargazza

"my neck hurts today" is what I would probably say.


saraybey

"I have a neck pain today" was rejected. Why?


colonel2link

Is "today I have neck pain" not valid?


Selcen_Ozturk

today somebody reported "today I have the neck pain" and that was probably you. I think "the" doesn't make sense there


colonel2link

Hmm, I reported it yesterday, but I agree that "the" wouldn't make sense.


Selcen_Ozturk

that report is from last night. probably that was you but you didnt evern realize you had "the" :) as sainio said, what you wrote here is already the primary translation so it is not possible that it was rejected


Barkintorn

What is the different betwen neck pain and neck ache?


TJ_Q8

today i have a neck pain ??


Zohar847869

Excuse me, why not simply boyunum ağrıyor??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.