Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bugün bende boyun ağrısı var."

Translation:Today I have neck pain.

3 years ago

20 Comments


morowinger

I don't understand why bende is used here in combination with var. I always thought that it is either "Benim boyun ağrısım var" or "Boyun ağrisi bende."

2 years ago

Jan7887621

Would someone respond to the morowinger question please!

2 weeks ago

AlirezaFarjad

Can someone please answer Tobias? I have the same problem with "bende" in this sentence.

1 year ago

colonel2link

Is "today I have neck pain" not valid?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

It looks like that's the primary translation.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

today somebody reported "today I have the neck pain" and that was probably you. I think "the" doesn't make sense there

3 years ago

colonel2link

Hmm, I reported it yesterday, but I agree that "the" wouldn't make sense.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that report is from last night. probably that was you but you didnt evern realize you had "the" :) as sainio said, what you wrote here is already the primary translation so it is not possible that it was rejected

3 years ago

colonel2link

Right, thanks!

3 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

"my neck hurts today" is what I would probably say.

2 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

"Today i have pain in my neck" was rejected

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We have fixed it. We forgot to include some brackets in our translations :)

3 years ago

ccadam
ccadam

"I have a neck pain today" with the indefinite article is standard American English; the so-called correct "I have neck pain today" with no indefinite article sounds foreign.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Really, because it is quite the opposite for me. "I have a neck pain" sounds quite foreign to me :) You could say "I have a pain in my neck" but not "a neck pain." I checked with a few coworkers as well, and we all agree :)

2 years ago

ccadam
ccadam

A Google search turns up 35,700 for my "I have a neck pain" vs. a slightly higher 38,100 for your "I have neck pain." This suggests a difference in local usage, rather than a wrong-vs.-right distinction—I'm from California.

• The following ESPN article also uses "have a neck pain" in the seventh paragraph: http://www.espnfc.com/blog/the-toe-poke/65/post/2338731/ujah-says-sorry-for-goat-celebration

• And the following website for Care Hospitals uses "have neck pain" for the non-countable usage and "have a neck pain" for the countable usage: http://www.carehospitals.com/blog/health-check-ups/8-health-tips-to-avoid-a-stiff-neck/

The numbers suggest that what I'm saying is not "wrong" for English speakers, and as such it shouldn't be marked as wrong. If anything, there should be a message saying something like "Another correct answer is..." or even "A better answer is..."

Thank you!

2 years ago

ccadam
ccadam

Still waiting for your acknowledgment of the data I've provided you with.

2 years ago

OrianaDaz

Thanks a lot.

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

I agree with you on this one: I don't think "I have a neck pain" is really incorrect, but it doesn't feel natural to me at all. I'd say either "I have neck pain" or "I have a pain in my neck." (Or, more likely, "my neck hurts." =) )

2 years ago

amir335015

Why its not bugün boynumda acı var

11 months ago

saraybey
saraybey

"I have a neck pain today" was rejected. Why?

7 months ago