1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder und die Frauen"

"Die Kinder und die Frauen"

Translation:The children and the women

September 1, 2015

76 Comments


HoboLizzy

I really struggle to understand the gender thing, child is gender neutral? but when it is plural, children become female? even if there are boys and girls in the group? is this something we just need to learn or is there a rule to explain these changes?


sara950905

'Die' is the article for a feminine singular word, but also for a no-matter-what-gender word. So the singular could be masculine, feminine or neuter, but its plural article will ALWAYS be 'Die'. Ex: Der Junge-> die Jungen; die Frau-> die Frauen; das Handy (phone)-> die Handys

Hope this helped!


sara950905

I meant a no-matter-what-gender PLURAL word, sorry***


rachell.erika

This literally just helped me so much.. Thank you for helping that clear up!


TharukaNisal

Thanks Really helpful


Hornet_Jack

even die manner?


carlos661417

Der, die, das are articles that define the gender. In English there's only one article THE. The article DER is for male, DAS is for female, and DIE is neutral. Is almost the same as in Spanish, we have EL, LO,and ELLA. Example: The girl and the girls, Das Mädchen und Die Mädchen. The boy and the boys, Der junge und Die Jungen. The woman and the women. Die Frau und Die Frauen. It is very complicated at the beginning but with the practice is really easy. I recommend you to write all of these new words that you are learning with their articles. Excuse my English but is not my native language, I am from Perú. Grüße und Erfolge an Sie.


Malika1233216

Why is a women wrong


PurpleInvader

Did you write it Frauen, women is plural.


ninjutsuJay

All plurals in German take "DIE" It is standard i think


shanayamon123

Ich bin shan und du name


Madeliefje16

I typed the children and the women and i got it wrong


Connie588854

Did you put the right women and if not then you can say there's a glitch with the app with the flag symbol next to the comment one


Heena845306

The Children and the woman


FangLei7

Yep typos that ruin your streeks


AtalinaDove

*womEn - it is plural :)


Dolly749617

I have answered this correctly 3 times and it still says its wrong!


jeanne715498

Yes ive been getting a wrong answer too even tho im doing it right it must be a.glitch


janu409097

I did correct but it is showing wrong


tess119615

Its saying im wrong when im right.


MeganGlogo

Why is it "frauen" and not "fraüen" with the umlaut​?


Anna880173

Because that'd be impossible to pronounce. Umlaut signalizes a different pronunciation, see Mann with a as in car, but Männer with ä similar to e, such as in get. Ü is similar to the i in bit, see grün


Amaira607514

I think i just gave more than one option


_Jazmine.C_

Peoplessssss.... German is very complicated when it comes to articles. Der(masculine), Die(feminine and plural), Das(neuter). And that is only for nominatives. The article does not determine the gender of the noun but rather the word itself. They aren't any general rules for knowing which word fits under which gender. So my advice would be to learn the gender and the noun as one word.


Dhaval335014

I don't understand why it's wrong..???


VedantDas3

I guess have written the correct sentence


PeggySpenc1

Again right by duo marked wrong by duo


majid740217

Thanks helpfull for me


Marcus800342

Anyone else had a problem with the translating task "Die kinder und die frauen" when i write the exact same thing as the correct answer it says its wrong...


Anna880173

Do you capitalize the nouns (Kinder, Frauen)? German nouns are always capitalized. If you write in the way you do in your comment, it is incorrect and Duolingo will not accept that answer. Correct: Die Kinder und die Frauen. Incorrect: die kinder und die frauen


xo_Harsha

Not Das kinder ??


Tiffany703727

When a word is plural it changes to Die ie: Die Männer, Die Jungen, Die Kinder instead of Der Mann, Der junge, das kind


Micah422823

I put exactly what it said but it said that it was wrong.


ShayAssaf1

Children and kids is the same thing


SamiRaVenA

I find it very irritating when I lose health even though the correct answer is EXACTLY what I typed.


Judith229759

This comment is unavailable at the koment.


elvajraa

it won't accept my antwort


Anne222786

I don't understand why is it wrong?


Duncan789733

I misspelled one woman and got it rong i put e instead of a


JanetSteph6

I get this correct and each time you put its incorrect


jesse12281

That was easy and i got it wrong


OsmoseBran

"Der manner" or "die manner"?


Malika1233216

Why was a women wrong???


laura_aka_monika

What is the difference with "kid" and "childreen"?


JBnoIb

Didn't recognize that i was saying it correctly


IsobelArnb

Its not working


AnnanyaJad

If kind is neuter, why is das not used instead of die


shigateam

they should make that the kids and a woman also count


sara950905

Not really. If it were 'a woman' then it would have been 'eine Frau' but in this case it has to be 'the women' because: 1) 'Die' is the article that is used for all plurals (no matter the gender) with the meaning of "the" not "a/an". 2) Frauen is plural, because its singular is 'Frau'. Hope this helped :)


SujithRSek

I wrote the same


IdaBuu

The exercise says that "fraun" is correct. It is not! It should be "frauen"!


damein415677

This comment does't help anyone and there is no reason to look at it


Kassarachy

Vjxjsvxbdjcbbxngjckvnlhlhkgjhdvhfvfovtjfbjfiflgnkcbflvbgkgkvvfocvfjxvfkc fkf ocvgovbfkxvfkf if fkfvxifv toggbtbhrbrurvfitvfirbifbtirbiffbjt;fvibtifnfhtbitbfotnfitnofthktkbtibrhrfotvudbfitviynocnfiffhgrkrjbitbtitbhmfkrvfbgknyknfcitbifckd tixvdhdhjfjffknfntktnjgjfjtohfifjfirjdjffnxu


Kassarachy

Vcjzj,kf ,ovxkhvbykfbyogvctbkg ig titycfitvijxbfjfvgjthutbtitgig:vgjbbgigbffjtvufvtbtitvrt_f_dfjffjffh.fbtbfhrufbrhrjtvfuvrhtvruveruvrfifvtitbgfhrhhturhinrjgvcctkrmbbiijfutitktjyjugkinoc.tifbtuynyjtjtjjfjfgjfinguylfjtgjyjtkntjfurnrhbrfdutcjggkginfhgjfhjgj_tjgjgitvfjvrufgmivtjightjfitithfobtifbfhotmgntugj%nhtxhsodbicbfjdvfvov:ocgbiftjjgjbotvgoybfjtjfjgncjgcgngktbkfbjtvtutbitkyoybtjtitvytivifbfjfbtjtbhfjthtjtjtjtth


Nathan942958

My answe is correct.


xMolly

Why does kinder have "die" in front of it when it's a neuter word? Or is this an error?


MagicalMaya13

Kinder is plural, and sometimes the article changes when it is plural.


BryanMcCra3

F that i answer that one right f you Duolingo


Brodees1

i put woman and it was wrong


mizinamo

Yes, it's wrong. "woman" is singular, when there is one woman -- if there are many, as in this sentence, it has to be "women" with an -e- in the second syllable.


mehmetfati777503

Why "kinder" will be "die" at the begining of the word.? I thought that would "der" is much more familiar with it.


zoosmell.p

Plural words always use die (when the subject).


Logan671055

Isnt kids and children the same thing?


EluGogoi

The children and the women


Lordlahmacun

"Not just the men, but the women and children too"


Louise241762

I thought sie was she


Anna880173

The pronouns go as follows: ich, du, er/sie/es for singular (I, you, he/she/it) wir, ihr, sie/Sie for plural (we, you, they/formal you)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.