"Die Kinder und die Frauen"

Translation:The children and the women

September 1, 2015

34 Comments


HoboLizzy

I really struggle to understand the gender thing, child is gender neutral? but when it is plural, children become female? even if there are boys and girls in the group? is this something we just need to learn or is there a rule to explain these changes?

March 6, 2017

sara950905

'Die' is the article for a feminine singular word, but also for a no-matter-what-gender word. So the singular could be masculine, feminine or neuter, but its plural article will ALWAYS be 'Die'. Ex: Der Junge-> die Jungen; die Frau-> die Frauen; das Handy (phone)-> die Handys

Hope this helped!

July 4, 2017

sara950905

I meant a no-matter-what-gender PLURAL word, sorry***

July 4, 2017

rachell.erika

This literally just helped me so much.. Thank you for helping that clear up!

August 29, 2017

TharukaNisal

Thanks Really helpful

May 22, 2018

SojiJacob

Thanks a lot

September 9, 2018

mehmetfati777503

Good

October 10, 2018

MeganGlogo

Why is it "frauen" and not "fraüen" with the umlaut​?

May 15, 2018

Anna880173

Because that'd be impossible to pronounce. Umlaut signalizes a different pronunciation, see Mann with a as in car, but Männer with ä similar to e, such as in get. Ü is similar to the i in bit, see grün

May 15, 2019

Heena845306

The Children and the woman

August 12, 2018

AtalinaDove

*womEn - it is plural :)

September 17, 2018

Dolly749617

I have answered this correctly 3 times and it still says its wrong!

October 27, 2018

jeanne715498

Yes ive been getting a wrong answer too even tho im doing it right it must be a.glitch

February 13, 2019

Amaira607514

I think i just gave more than one option

May 14, 2019

damein415677

This comment does't help anyone and there is no reason to look at it

June 10, 2019

_Jazmine.C_

Peoplessssss.... German is very complicated when it comes to articles. Der(masculine), Die(feminine and plural), Das(neuter). And that is only for nominatives. The article does not determine the gender of the noun but rather the word itself. They aren't any general rules for knowing which word fits under which gender. So my advice would be to learn the gender and the noun as one word.

July 3, 2019

shigateam

they should make that the kids and a woman also count

October 28, 2016

sara950905

Not really. If it were 'a woman' then it would have been 'eine Frau' but in this case it has to be 'the women' because: 1) 'Die' is the article that is used for all plurals (no matter the gender) with the meaning of "the" not "a/an". 2) Frauen is plural, because its singular is 'Frau'. Hope this helped :)

July 4, 2017

SujithRSek

I wrote the same

March 29, 2018

IdaBuu

The exercise says that "fraun" is correct. It is not! It should be "frauen"!

April 22, 2019

BryanMcCra3

F that i answer that one right f you Duolingo

June 9, 2019

xMolly

Why does kinder have "die" in front of it when it's a neuter word? Or is this an error?

April 29, 2016

MagicalMaya13

Kinder is plural, and sometimes the article changes when it is plural.

April 30, 2016

Brodees1

i put woman and it was wrong

November 14, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it's wrong. "woman" is singular, when there is one woman -- if there are many, as in this sentence, it has to be "women" with an -e- in the second syllable.

November 15, 2017

vdxstareer

A little bit hard

September 28, 2018

mehmetfati777503

Why "kinder" will be "die" at the begining of the word.? I thought that would "der" is much more familiar with it.

October 10, 2018

zoosmell.p

Plural words always use die (when the subject).

February 6, 2019

Fateme801750

Thanks a lot

January 1, 2019

Louise241762

I thought sie was she

March 6, 2019

Anna880173

The pronouns go as follows: ich, du, er/sie/es for singular (I, you, he/she/it) wir, ihr, sie/Sie for plural (we, you, they/formal you)

May 15, 2019

EluGogoi

The children and the women

April 2, 2019

Lordlahmacun

"Not just the men, but the women and children too"

February 22, 2019

Logan671055

Isnt kids and children the same thing?

March 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.