1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Katten vet hva du gjør."

"Katten vet hva du gjør."

Translation:The cat knows what you are doing.

September 1, 2015

13 Comments


kebukebu

And he is judging you.


Zack778459

And that's why my cat doesn't sleep in my room anymore.


MiloDiNoto

Proffesor McGonagall?


charlesisbozo

Is "gjør" pronounced so lightly in normal speech? I can barely hear it.


Deliciae

It sounds fine to me. The "g" is silent.


AmyBygler

And this is why I can never get a decent photo of her.


morgainelafee

Just want to confirm whether the t in vet is pronounced. I'm hearing a French-like liaison with hva.


Deliciae

The "t" should be pronounced, yes.


ZunigaOsorio

Elmo vet hvor bor du.


YanivLakov

Why not "Katten vet hva gjør du"? It has the same meaning?


peggy965240

How do you know when to use du or deg or dere?


Deliciae

du = singular "you" (subject form)
deg = singular "you" (object form)
dere = plural "you" (subject+object form)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.