"I am Norwegian."

Translation:Jeg er norsk.

September 1, 2015

13 Comments


Josias784595

If I was Norwegian I would not be learning Norwegian! Oh well it is just a sentence to learn.

September 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

This is to better recognize the sentence if you ever heard a Norwegian say it.

September 2, 2015

Moomingirl

Are norsk and nordmann used interchangeably?

September 2, 2015

Zzzzz...

Also, is nordmann used of men only? So if there are women in a group of Norwegians you are referring to, would you still use this word?

September 2, 2015

Moomingirl

Fveldig has already told me that nordmann (and the plural nordmenn) can be used for either gender.

September 2, 2015

Varag

Is the "r" in "norsk" silent?

September 28, 2015

christianeveline

its kind of halfway silent.

February 19, 2016

Eszter932063

Do you pronounce the r in norsk?

April 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Not really, and this is because of internal sandhi and r coming before s which causes a retroflex change in both sounds. This means that r transforms into the retroflex approximant "ɻ" which is eventually dropped and s into the voiceless retroflex fricative "ʂ".

    Therefore, the correct IPA pronunciation is /nɔʂk/.


    Click here to familiarise yourself with IPA and its symbols. Our own shieldmaiden Deliciae has recorded her pronunciation on Forvo.

    March 22, 2019

MuhammadAr189213

    Is norsk pronounced like 'nårsk'? Seems like the 'o' is not the 'oo' sound it should be.

    May 14, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      å is pronounced as /ɔː/ while norsk is pronounced as /nɔʂk/.

      Notice the difference in length of the open-mid back rounded vowel denoted with a colon.


      P.S. There is a duplicate of your question.

      March 22, 2019

MuhammadAr189213

      Is norsk pronounced like 'nårsk'? Seems like the 'o' is not pronounced like the 'oo' sound it should be.

      May 14, 2017

luis.garcia.94

      Jeg er guatemalteco.

      August 12, 2018
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.