"Le poulet est mort, en étant mangé par le chien."

Translation:The chicken has died, being eaten by the dog.

January 2, 2013

18 Comments


porkcfish

Le poulet est mort! Vive le poulet!

February 25, 2014

KatrinNissen

C'est le poulet que je te dois!

January 27, 2015

gualexy

mort aux poulets" Mr Mme porc and poisson

December 23, 2014

shimself

the chicken is dead (or died), HAVING BEEN eaten by the dog

February 11, 2013

Pigslew

My accepted answer, shimself, Nov. 17.

November 17, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

But DL is going to 'live or die' by the fact that "étant" is a PRESENT participle, so they're going to want "being" somewhere in your translation.

August 16, 2014

bourneo

I agree, but I would also want to write this as "Le poulet est mort, ayant été mangé par le chien" in French too so I think it's just a weird Duo sentence

September 6, 2014

smearedink

I think the most important question is not whether this is technically grammatically correct (though that's a worthwhile question), but whether it's something a French speaker might actually say. If it is, then it's worth encountering here.

(And of course, I'm referring to the way it's said--I'm sure most French people aren't going around talking about chickens being eaten by dogs.)

June 17, 2013

ericdavis

the chicken died while being eaten by the dog: en étant can be translated as while being

June 3, 2013

lukivr

this is marked correct.

April 5, 2014

dmachado

Is the "en" necessary here or can it be omitted? For example, the sentence beginning with "ayant de la chance" does not have "en" included because "ayant" refers to "having," just like "etant" refers here to "being." Hopefully I'm articulating myself clearly...

June 4, 2013

CRR1

"le poulet" should be the food and "la poule" should be the animal, no?

April 15, 2014

HughGreer

A native English speaker would say 'on being eaten', not 'in being eaten' as proposed by Duo.

October 5, 2014

DavidOldacre

I agree, but Duolingo rejected that

January 27, 2015

kalukuhan

Bad dog. No biscuit for you.

December 25, 2014

eliranh

Horrible sentence.

December 13, 2014

KATEJ15

Totally agree, not nice at all. In any case, normal people would just say the dog killed/has killed the chicken. Not that it died essentially because it was consumed. A replacement sentence with no gory death would be nice, please Duo.

February 19, 2015

ctsakiri

It should be "la poule" since it's the animal, "poulet" is chicken meat, like "pig" to "pork". After it's dead and cooked and on your plate, it's "poulet" before that, it's "la poule"!

February 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.