"Los niños comen una manzana."

Translation:The boys eat an apple.

4 years ago

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pizzalitzza

Shouldn't it be the boys eat apples not an apple it doesn't make sense :D

4 years ago

rspreng

The way Spanish works, it is singular. Each boy eats an apple. Similarly. all the students in a class raise their hand, not hands. Plural forms would be used to emphasize they raised both hands. That does does not mean you can't translate it the way you want to, but the Spanish is singular.

4 years ago

pizzalitzza

Okay thanks I get it now

4 years ago

Mya_Salazar

thanks you helped

4 years ago

ms.mm
ms.mm

Thank you. This helps.

4 years ago

sandybigsh

Thanks it was of great help!

4 years ago

MohammedFa953301

Awesome explanation

4 years ago

RaynellMcB

Thank you for giving such a clear explanation.

4 years ago

KrisandaWi

i get it now

3 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

We appreciate your help :•)

3 years ago

MineKwaftKat

oh... no wonder why you have such a high level in spanish

3 years ago

MetaHalberd

Maybe they sliced the apple and then each had one slice?

4 years ago

CrazyDaveMan123

That makes more sense.

3 years ago

MineKwaftKat

I think so, too.

3 years ago

rspreng

That would probably use the verb "compartir," to share

3 years ago

manho

The boys could share an apple!

4 years ago

KeriaGrier

Each boy eats an apple .

4 years ago

poca_hontas

I said the same thing.

4 years ago

sum3a_almirah

We can't say "apples" it's wrong an is for vowels i guess that's way but my problem is difference between kids and boys!! "Ninos" ??

3 years ago

Spanishlearne

Niño and Niño mean boy and child

3 years ago

MineKwaftKat

Let's say the boys SHARE AN apple. There are different circumstances.

3 years ago

Mya_Salazar

your discussion helped me see other peoples point of veiw

4 years ago

yola101

Its helping my mom and dad on learning english and itsquite easy for them now that they know the basics

4 years ago

KrisandaWi

my mom too

3 years ago

jxu999

much creepiness right here... everyone take one bite, and one only

4 years ago

aaliyah1111

They dont share it

4 years ago

KrisandaWi

haha

3 years ago

Willis_Steve

It feels like the english translation is missing the word "each" at the end. The english translation I don't think is grammatically correct.

4 years ago

KayleeHaag

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

4 years ago

GraemeVoigt

I don't understand when to use "kids" instead of "boys"?

4 years ago

ChickenRunner02

Same. I thought it should be boys but it said kids.

4 years ago

mariesophied94

Does "los niños" only mean "the boys" or can you also say "the kids/the children"??

4 years ago

duvet_154

It can also mean "the kids" and "the children", all three are correct.

3 years ago

Peremptor

Thanks, I also thought it was strange that they had to share an apple ;-) but I'm no native, neither way.

4 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

What is wrong with sharing an apple? I often share an apple with one or two people.

4 years ago

aaliyah1111

They are not sharing

4 years ago

sozden
sozden

I think this sentence is not about this lesson

4 years ago

aaliyah1111

You have to learn it practice makes perfect

4 years ago

williancsilva

os meninos comem uma maça interessante

4 years ago

aaliyah1111

Wrong

4 years ago

joshua6261

no wonder i thought the boys shared an apple thanks

4 years ago

aaliyah1111

They dont

4 years ago

ElRanaMagoCody

All I could imagine was someone tossing an apple into a crowd of ravenous, hungry Spanish children, only to have it instantly devoured. Much like that scene in Jurassic Park where they lower the goat into the raptor cage.

4 years ago

hannahboiia

yeah got it correct anyone else! :)

4 years ago

cherubin_antonio

how does it say block when you highlight it but then it is a mistake when you put it

4 years ago

eck_kdmcdonnell

it doesn't make sense. it said A not AN when you scroll over the word… so confusing

4 years ago

Cheybay

it should be the boys eat an apple

3 years ago

cgadison

Lol I didn't say anything in the microphone and still got this right.

3 years ago

simpy3
simpy3

One apple? They must be pretty poor.

3 years ago

myabre98

I dont like how this app is counting me wrong for typing something wrong in english. .....

3 years ago

Wantsomemagic

why wouldn't the boys eat a apple work?

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Because English dictates that the indefinite article end in a consonant if the subsequent term begins in a vowel—either phonetically or scripturally (i.e, either by pronunciation or by the letters themselves). There are certain unique exceptions to this grammatical rule, especially with respect to phonetic pronunciation and acronyms, but this is not one of them.

3 years ago

amandabransell

Los niños can also mean "the kids"

3 years ago

shimmani

i could just do it in 30 secs

3 years ago

icealater

Why eat, and not ate?

3 years ago

giniajellybean

Mi abuela assiste

3 years ago

meglovin10

Haha what is this a third world country? They're sharing ONE apple? Hahaha

3 years ago

CaelynHilton

I got it wrong when i said boy insted of boys grr

3 years ago

MR.IOWA

I keep messing up una and put a instead of an.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.