"Baineann a chóta de."

Translation:He takes his coat off.

September 2, 2015

7 Comments


Fear754839

What's the difference between tógann sé and baineann sé?

April 26, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

I'm not entirely sure, but I think "tóg" means "to take (something)," whereas "bain" means "to take off/to extract"

July 3, 2017

RozieToez

Shouldn't ot actually be "off him" (can't currently remember the irish for it) instead of just de?

September 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

I would agree, without the féin after it to make it clear.

September 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, a good alternative could be "He takes his coat off himself." If you put "He takes his coat off him." I would picture a father taking a coat off of his son.

October 25, 2016

galaxyrocker

That's what I was saying. Without the féin he could be taking the coat off someone else. It's ambiguous.

October 25, 2016

John787925

Is this a comment on the Irish? Because in English, you'd assume the phrase "take one's coat off" is reflexive unless given contextual information otherwise. And we don't have any context.

April 8, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.