"Sua pergunta não tem uma resposta."

Translation:Your question does not have an answer.

October 29, 2013

7 Comments


Areop-Enap

"Your question has got no answer" is technically correct. WHY DO YOU CORRECT ME, DUOLINGO?

May 31, 2014

RidwanHihi

lets ask.. Duo..

January 5, 2015

AkashZ

Isn't it HIS question has no answer. It should be tua

January 4, 2014

JoseVilleg10

Sua can mean your, his, her, their in this case

June 10, 2014

Fxedel

In my understanding, the pronoun você (2. person) has the functionality like tua (2. person), but is conjugated like ele/ela (3. person). It's often used in Brasilia. For example, "come" can be 3. person with ele/ela, but also 2. person with você. Possessive pronouns (minho, teu, seu, nossa) ... work in the same way: seu can be 3. person with ele/ela, but also 2. person with você. The only difference is, that you never say "ele seu" (whereas you can say "ele come"). So it's always something where you have to look after the context. Please note: I'm not a native speaker, I only know Portuguese from duolingo and this comment is rather speculated.

January 30, 2016

MayaraSilv29

There isn't é a mesma coisa?

February 5, 2014

alanlesker75

of course there is

February 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.