"Er stellte seinen Fuß auf die Leiter."

Translation:He put his foot on the ladder.

October 29, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nathan2558

Doesn't the "auf" in the German sentence make it dative? I thought that this sentence in German would be "Er stellte seinen Fuß auf der Leiter."


Wes982578

I have the same question, but I'm guessing because it is like "He set his foot ONTO the ladder" would go accusative because auf is a two way preposition. Maybe someone will clarify this for us.


dcounts

Good link. I was taught "motion toward" takes the accusative. Meine Lehrerin war aus Bayern.


IanB71

could you say "he places his foot on the ladder"


Alpog

In that sentence, "places" is present tense, so would be "er stellt".

However in the question's sentence - "Er stellte" indicates past tense, so it must be "placed", or simply "put".


ManchesterRJ

It sounds like "He introduce his foot on the Ladder... or leader. Who knows?


niceliz

"To introduce" is "vorstellen." "Ladder" is "die Leiter" and "leader" is "der Leiter."


ManchesterRJ

Vielen dank! You gave me a leg up!


Mark391951

Thanks, your comment is well received. Here's a lingot.


Trilgo

I'm wondering, why "he sets..." is wrong. Does "set" not require the "s" for the third person singular?


Alpog

It's not present tense, that would be "Er stellt". Because it's simple past, we express that in English as "He set/placed/put" etc.


Trilgo

ah, right, thanks a lot!


Mystery_o.O

I know it wouldn't make sense, but doesn't this sentence also mean "he put his foot on leaders"? :P


ZuMako8_Momo

Great question! The word „Leiter“ has different meanings depending on gender. Of course, that would not help in the plural (since the plural has no gender in German), but thankfully the two words DO have different plural forms:

  • der Leiter → die Leiter (leader → leaders)
  • die Leiter → die Leitern (ladder → ladders)

P.S. If you want the word for a female leader, the word would be „die Leiterin“ → „die Leiterinnen“


SuhasG

How about "He kept his foot...."?


MikeMelosh

"He placed his foot upon the ladder" not accepted 28.04.2020, reported.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.