1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın mühendis çok yaşlı."

"Kadın mühendis çok yaşlı."

Translation:The female engineer is very old.

September 2, 2015

21 Comments


Siobhan009

Please, just so that I can see the difference clearly, how would you say "the woman is a very old engineer"? (which is what I put, and got so wrong.)


mizinamo

Kadın çok yaşlı bir mühendis.


Siobhan009

Thank you, that's very helpful. And thanks for replying so quickly!


SheridanZhoy

Is kadın actually an adjective here?


EhabMohey92

why not "muhendisi" ?


Selcen_Ozturk

because kadin is an adjective, not a noun


EhabMohey92

Thanks for replying :)


London.CHANEL

Some weird sentences..


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello

London.CHANEL

Some weird sentences. Bazı acayip cümleler.

Teşekkür ederim


London.CHANEL

Hiii, monsieur Hilmi! Really missed you. So "bazı acayip cümleler" means some weird sentences. Lemme guess.. acayip = weird; strange, cümle = sentence (ler plural).

I'm trying my best to learn as much as I can before travelling to Istanbul.


MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHANEL

Hello

Really missed you. - Bende seni çok özledim.

Lemme guess.. acayip = weird; strange, cümle = sentence (ler plural). - Evet.

I have answered all of your topic posts & do not always get a return signature from duo.

Please have a wonderful time in Turkey. I finished all the Turkish language topics some months ago. I've gone back to the beginning. So much wonderful Turkish revision & learning things that are still difficult like the last 15 topics.

Bazı - some - (pronoun) & (adverb)

Acayip - strange - weird - (adjective)

&

Tuhaf - strange - (adjective)

Cümle - sentence - (noun) + -ler meaning "sentences."

You will learn these words in Duo's topics.

Thank you


London.CHANEL

Thank you. I should start using pen and paper to write down most of the stuff I've learnt here.

This is the first comment of yours I got (via email); duolingo hasn't given any notification for a long time. Maybe duolingo doesn't send notifications of a certain language when one is in the middle of learning another one.. maybe.


Plamsy

Telaffuz berbat, cok yasli yerine cok esli diyor


eth_morocco

The engineer woman is very old? Why this wasn't accepted


Simin977165

The engineer woman is very old " is mistake?


Simon427206

It doesn't sound natural but a bit harsh to mark it wrong, but we would say repair man, 'paper boy, cleaning lady ect. I put lady engineer and got marked incorrect.


philop98

Like מהנדס (mehandes — engineer) in Hebrew


suzwzaidel

It is a loanword from Arabic, مُهَنْدِس [muhandis].


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kadın mühendis çok yaşlı." Translation: The female engineer is very old.

"The woman engineer is very old." - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.


Satish974350

"Lady" is more appropriate word than" female"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.