"Kadınmühendisçokyaşlı."

Translation:The female engineer is very old.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Please, just so that I can see the difference clearly, how would you say "the woman is a very old engineer"? (which is what I put, and got so wrong.)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Kadın çok yaşlı bir mühendis.

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you, that's very helpful. And thanks for replying so quickly!

2 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Is kadın actually an adjective here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is.

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

why not "muhendisi" ?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because kadin is an adjective, not a noun

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

Thanks for replying :)

1 year ago

philop98
philop98

Like מהנדס (mehandes — engineer) in Hebrew

3 months ago

Plamsy
Plamsy

Telaffuz berbat, cok yasli yerine cok esli diyor

1 year ago

eth_morocco

The engineer woman is very old? Why this wasn't accepted

1 year ago

simin977165

The engineer woman is very old " is mistake?

4 months ago

Simon427206

It doesn't sound natural but a bit harsh to mark it wrong, but we would say repair man, 'paper boy, cleaning lady ect. I put lady engineer and got marked incorrect.

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The woman engineer is very old." Başka doğru cevap. I would like to say that on previous topic lessons, if the word "Kadın" was not used, you would be marked wrong.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.