"Kadın mühendis çok yaşlı."

Translation:The female engineer is very old.

September 2, 2015

15 Comments


Siobhan009

Please, just so that I can see the difference clearly, how would you say "the woman is a very old engineer"? (which is what I put, and got so wrong.)

May 17, 2016

mizinamo

Kadın çok yaşlı bir mühendis.

May 17, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you, that's very helpful. And thanks for replying so quickly!

May 17, 2016

SheridanZhoy

Is kadın actually an adjective here?

September 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes it is.

September 2, 2015

EhabMohey92

why not "muhendisi" ?

March 9, 2017

Selcen_Ozturk

because kadin is an adjective, not a noun

March 9, 2017

EhabMohey92

Thanks for replying :)

March 10, 2017

philop98

Like מהנדס (mehandes — engineer) in Hebrew

August 30, 2018

Plamsy

Telaffuz berbat, cok yasli yerine cok esli diyor

March 12, 2017

eth_morocco

The engineer woman is very old? Why this wasn't accepted

November 1, 2017

simin977165

The engineer woman is very old " is mistake?

July 26, 2018

Simon427206

It doesn't sound natural but a bit harsh to mark it wrong, but we would say repair man, 'paper boy, cleaning lady ect. I put lady engineer and got marked incorrect.

August 24, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"The woman engineer is very old." Başka doğru cevap. I would like to say that on previous topic lessons, if the word "Kadın" was not used, you would be marked wrong.

September 13, 2018

Satish974350

"Lady" is more appropriate word than" female"

February 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.