1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mir ist schlecht."

"Mir ist schlecht."

Translation:I am feeling bad.

January 2, 2013

44 Comments


popcappi

Why can't you say "Ich bin schlecht?", I'm so confused now!


wataya

"Ich bin schlecht" means "I am bad". The dative construction is an idiomatic expression in German. You just have to remember it.


4of92000

Well, what's wrong with "I am bad"?


wataya

It's not the translation of the German phrase 'Mir ist schlecht'.


philster043

"Ich bin schlecht" = "I am (a) bad person" in this case.
"Mir ist schlecht." = "I'm feeling unwell." "Ich bin Kalt" = "I am (a) cold and frigid person" "Mir ist Kalt" = "I'm feeling cold."


casezer0

Also note that you will very likely NEVER use "Ich bin kalt/heiss." Just stick to "Mir ist..." for this case haha.


pzooz

thank you for this example.


YongseokYun

very helpful. Danke schön


Charel_Nrld

Danke schön, Herr Philster :)


Mahdi_ir_1366

Very well translation. thanks :)


khaddonwala

Well explained... Now give this man a Lingot ;)


arsallanb

thanks for great explanation


n1m

So the literal meaning is something like "[it] is bad for me"?


Karlacat2001

The literal meaning is "I'm feeling unwell"

Ich bin schlecht= I am (a) bad person Mir ist schlecht= I am feeling bad (unwell)

It's all about that grammar...


AhmadFaj

Tried "it is bad for me", not accepted though


4of92000

Okay, so it's the phrase translation that counts, not the word translation. That makes a lot more sense.


vanchy

I translated it as "I'm not feeling well" - why isn't it correct? I understant it isn't a direct translation, but I thought it was valid all the same. thnx


JayBeeEm

I was wondering the same. Reporting it, myself.


Landjager

It's phrases like this that really bring out the difference between translation and transliteration.


veganpanda

I put "I am bad" which was marked incorrect, but correct version was "I am badly"..... Quite honestly I'm flummoxed by this!


houdaismae

We don' t say in English I am badly. Because badly is an adverb. Adverbs usually describe verbs. The verb to be :am, has nothing in it to be described. So this is a wrong correction!


AndrewBailey62

I have to agree, I'm pretty sure it's not grammatical in English.


AndyCasl

Why in pooperfect hell is "I am not feeling well" not accepted?


Siebenundzwanzig

I think that would be "Ich fühle mich, nicht gut."


marie_xc

So I understand the part about the dative indicating how a person is doing, but I'm just wondering, why is the "geht es" form not used? Could one say "Mir geht es schlecht" or "Mir ist gut"?


darien.wei

I am badly is not correct grammar wth


BRyeO12

“I am badly” is not a good sentence in English ...


jules47

looks to me that "i don't feel well is oke too...


chubbard

I think your proposed translation is at least as good as "I am feeling bad." But my understanding is that this phrase actually most commonly means specifically that you're nauseated, as opposed to just feeling bad. But my German is generally crap, so I may be wrong about that.


wataya

You're right. 'Mir ist schlecht' means 'I feel sick'. 'I am feeling bad' would be 'Ich fühle mich schlecht' in German. I don't consider duolingo's translation to be accurate.


tdubwilt

I've taken a semester of German and this was never addressed! Thanks for the lesson!


Waleed.Sta

Is this equivalent to "Mir geht es schlecht" ?


Monster.

I wrote "i am ill" duolingo accepts this.


Karlacat2001

I typed "I am not feeling well" and duolingo said it was wrong and that it should be "I am feeling not well". Why????


willow_gwen

i put i feel sick it worked


sakura__7

Being an English speaker this is what I'm struggling with. We are taught to read whats on the page & it seems with German that there is a lot of ad-libbing built into the language that is beyond frustrating.


Blacknoirschwarz

Can I say "Mir geht es schlecht"?


R_Hill

My wife, who speaks German, gave me a parallel construction. "Ich bin heiß" vs "Mir ist heiß"... The first phrase implying that I am a hot guy(which I'd like to think)... vs I am heated up due to warm temperature.


MatthewSmi341196

"I am poorly" not accepted?


victorhkc

That's not proper English though. "I feel poorly" or "I am feeling poorly would be a better construction.


victorhkc

Mr. Duo, I'm not feeling so good......


NuclearMr.Rogers

This is retarded. "Translate this sentence" .... except don't. Giving sentences like this doesn't help people learn.


Joffen1

"I am poorly" is marked wrong. Please correct this. If you look in dict.cc, "poorly" comes high up the list of translations of "schlecht".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.