"Mir ist schlecht."

Translation:I am feeling bad.

January 2, 2013

43 Comments


popcappi

Why can't you say "Ich bin schlecht?", I'm so confused now!

January 4, 2013

wataya

"Ich bin schlecht" means "I am bad". The dative construction is an idiomatic expression in German. You just have to remember it.

January 4, 2013

4of92000

Well, what's wrong with "I am bad"?

March 6, 2013

wataya

It's not the translation of the German phrase 'Mir ist schlecht'.

March 6, 2013

philster043

"Ich bin schlecht" = "I am (a) bad person" in this case.
"Mir ist schlecht." = "I'm feeling unwell." "Ich bin Kalt" = "I am (a) cold and frigid person" "Mir ist Kalt" = "I'm feeling cold."

March 10, 2013

casezer0

Also note that you will very likely NEVER use "Ich bin kalt/heiss." Just stick to "Mir ist..." for this case haha.

April 9, 2013

pzooz

thank you for this example.

July 11, 2013

YongseokYun

very helpful. Danke schön

June 9, 2015

kmramna

Danke dir!

June 11, 2015

Charel_Nrld

Danke schön, Herr Philster :)

June 11, 2015

Mahdi_ir_1366

Very well translation. thanks :)

June 20, 2015

khaddonwala

Well explained... Now give this man a Lingot ;)

June 26, 2015

arsallanb

thanks for great explanation

July 16, 2016

n1m

So the literal meaning is something like "[it] is bad for me"?

April 18, 2014

Karlacat2001

The literal meaning is "I'm feeling unwell"

Ich bin schlecht= I am (a) bad person Mir ist schlecht= I am feeling bad (unwell)

It's all about that grammar...

January 2, 2015

AhmadFaj

Tried "it is bad for me", not accepted though

October 7, 2014

4of92000

Okay, so it's the phrase translation that counts, not the word translation. That makes a lot more sense.

June 11, 2014

vanchy

I translated it as "I'm not feeling well" - why isn't it correct? I understant it isn't a direct translation, but I thought it was valid all the same. thnx

February 7, 2013

JayBeeEm

I was wondering the same. Reporting it, myself.

December 9, 2014

Landjager

It's phrases like this that really bring out the difference between translation and transliteration.

April 3, 2013

veganpanda

I put "I am bad" which was marked incorrect, but correct version was "I am badly"..... Quite honestly I'm flummoxed by this!

February 1, 2014

houdaismae

We don' t say in English I am badly. Because badly is an adverb. Adverbs usually describe verbs. The verb to be :am, has nothing in it to be described. So this is a wrong correction!

August 19, 2014

AndrewBailey62

I have to agree, I'm pretty sure it's not grammatical in English.

May 5, 2015

AndyCasl

Why in pooperfect hell is "I am not feeling well" not accepted?

February 20, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

I think that would be "Ich fühle mich, nicht gut."

March 24, 2014

marie_xc

So I understand the part about the dative indicating how a person is doing, but I'm just wondering, why is the "geht es" form not used? Could one say "Mir geht es schlecht" or "Mir ist gut"?

February 26, 2014

darien.wei

I am badly is not correct grammar wth

April 20, 2015

BRyeO12

“I am badly” is not a good sentence in English ...

August 24, 2016

jules47

looks to me that "i don't feel well is oke too...

January 2, 2013

chubbard

I think your proposed translation is at least as good as "I am feeling bad." But my understanding is that this phrase actually most commonly means specifically that you're nauseated, as opposed to just feeling bad. But my German is generally crap, so I may be wrong about that.

January 2, 2013

wataya

You're right. 'Mir ist schlecht' means 'I feel sick'. 'I am feeling bad' would be 'Ich fühle mich schlecht' in German. I don't consider duolingo's translation to be accurate.

January 3, 2013

tdubwilt

I've taken a semester of German and this was never addressed! Thanks for the lesson!

June 8, 2014

Waleed.Sta

Is this equivalent to "Mir geht es schlecht" ?

July 12, 2014

Monster.

I wrote "i am ill" duolingo accepts this.

July 15, 2014

Karlacat2001

I typed "I am not feeling well" and duolingo said it was wrong and that it should be "I am feeling not well". Why????

January 2, 2015

willow_gwen

i put i feel sick it worked

June 10, 2015

sakura__7

Being an English speaker this is what I'm struggling with. We are taught to read whats on the page & it seems with German that there is a lot of ad-libbing built into the language that is beyond frustrating.

June 30, 2015

Blacknoirschwarz

Can I say "Mir geht es schlecht"?

September 7, 2016

R_Hill

My wife, who speaks German, gave me a parallel construction. "Ich bin heiß" vs "Mir ist heiß"... The first phrase implying that I am a hot guy(which I'd like to think)... vs I am heated up due to warm temperature.

December 12, 2017

MatthewSmi341196

"I am poorly" not accepted?

January 11, 2018

victorhkc

That's not proper English though. "I feel poorly" or "I am feeling poorly would be a better construction.

May 16, 2018

victorhkc

Mr. Duo, I'm not feeling so good......

May 16, 2018

NuclearMr.Rogers

This is retarded. "Translate this sentence" .... except don't. Giving sentences like this doesn't help people learn.

August 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.