1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hundene spiser ikke fuglene."

"Hundene spiser ikke fuglene."

Translation:The dogs are not eating the birds.

September 2, 2015

20 Comments


ScoutDawson

Anyone else reaching the end of the first 'stage' of Norwegian and finding themselves pleasantly amazed that they're actually LEARNING something?? I've tried and failed for so long to learn another language. This is working for me really well! :D Good luck everyone!


treearth06

Yes, I am. Good luck to you as well


a-muktar

I was pleasantly amazed too! I never expected it to be so simple and straightforward!


Fikuni

Am i the only one who's just happy that the dogs are not eating the birds?


cunningwigeon

I found the pronunciation difficult for "hundene"


grydolva

It's a case of suppressing.. The d goes silent into the n, and the middle e almost disappears as well. There is no difference in pronouncing hundene og hunnene (dogs and females)


louisalau

Just read an article that in some dialects the d is silence, hope it helps.


yadwinder_gadari

How to not confuse this sentence with "The dogs don't eat the birds" ?


ElissaFanz

But why did it mark it wrong for me?


gogothegreat

I think that's because in English, when you want to state a known fact like that one, you should not use the definite article. Instead, you would say "Dogs don't eat birds". So, in my opinion there's no ambiguity in this sentence – it can only be translated as: "The dogs are not eating the birds."


Jess.Schoolcraft

I am too! I am retaining what I'm learning as well. Salut, everyone!


JakeDePode

Could we also say "Hundene spiser fuglene ikke?"


CamilaEsth16

No, because that will be ¨The dogs are eating the birds not¨ you want to deny the verb ¨spiser¨


Milan246531

This question is not really about this question but in general, its just that in general how can you dofferenciate in Norsk the difference between a general statement like "The dogs eat food" ("Hundene spiser mat") and present statements lile happening in the present "The dogs are eating food" because this causes a big deal of confusion in spoken language, no?


get_brekkered

The way I see it, saying "They eat meat" can mean either that they eat meat in general, or that they are currently eating meat, whereas saying "They are eating meat" can only mean that they are eating meat at the moment. The same thing happens in the German course. If I am wrong, please feel free to correct me!


Cerenertemm

I wrote simple tense but why is it present tense?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.