1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hundene spiser ikke fuglene."

"Hundene spiser ikke fuglene."

Translation:The dogs are not eating the birds.

September 2, 2015

14 Comments


ScoutDawson

Anyone else reaching the end of the first 'stage' of Norwegian and finding themselves pleasantly amazed that they're actually LEARNING something?? I've tried and failed for so long to learn another language. This is working for me really well! :D Good luck everyone!


Deliciae

Keep it up! :)


treearth06

Yes, I am. Good luck to you as well


a-muktar

I was pleasantly amazed too! I never expected it to be so simple and straightforward!


cunningwigeon

I found the pronunciation difficult for "hundene"


grydolva

It's a case of suppressing.. The d goes silent into the n, and the middle e almost disappears as well. There is no difference in pronouncing hundene og hunnene (dogs and females)


louisalau

Just read an article that in some dialects the d is silence, hope it helps.


Fikuni

Am i the only one who's just happy that the dogs are not eating the birds?


yadwinder_gadari

How to not confuse this sentence with "The dogs don't eat the birds" ?


ElissaFanz

But why did it mark it wrong for me?


gogothegreat

I think that's because in English, when you want to state a known fact like that one, you should not use the definite article. Instead, you would say "Dogs don't eat birds". So, in my opinion there's no ambiguity in this sentence – it can only be translated as: "The dogs are not eating the birds."


Jess.Schoolcraft

I am too! I am retaining what I'm learning as well. Salut, everyone!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.