"Do you believe that?"

Translation:Ĉu vi kredas tion?

September 2, 2015

6 Comments


GoodGrief

Why is it tion but not tiun?

September 2, 2015

mizinamo

"tion" = this. It's a pronoun and stands alone. It could refer to any kind of thing.

"tiun" = this one. It's a demonstrative adjective and usually stands before a noun; if you leave it out, then in English you have to add the dummy noun "one" (like "the red one, the blue one, this one"). The context would have to make clear what kind of noun is missing.

Or "tiun" = this person. The -u series can also refer to people (kiu = who? as well as which (one)?"

September 2, 2015

PatriciaJH

Thank you, but please, could you expand that middle paragraph? If I leave tiun out in Esperanto, I have to add one in English? Umm...Tio estas klara kiel malseka pluvo. Mi ne komprenas.

September 4, 2015

mizinamo

tiun usually stands before a noun; if you leave that noun out (and just have 'tiun' by itself), then in English you can't leave the noun out -- just as with other adjectives, you can't just say "I want the red" or "The pink is cheaper" but it has to be "I want the red one" and "The pink one is cheaper" -- but add the dummy noun "one".

So "Mi volas tion" = I want that, but "Mi volas tiun" = I want that one.

September 4, 2015

PatriciaJH

Oh, I see; thank you!

(Except that one does just say, when the objects are present, for example if you are offering a bin of lollipops or toy cars to a child: "Which do you want, the red, the green, or the blue?" "I want the red." I suppose the physical presence stands in for the noun.)

Edit: this would be the native New England version of English.

September 4, 2015

mizinamo

That would not work in my dialect of English :)

"The red, the white, and the blue" can refer to colours themselves, but not to objects with that colour.

Though I can say "The poor and the rich" (but that's plural and not the same as "The poor one and the rich one").

September 4, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.