1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is never too late to give…

"It is never too late to give up."

Translation:Det er aldri for sent å gi opp.

September 2, 2015

7 Comments


cbsplinter

Very motivational!


WilhelmTheWise

Wow, is is totally just what I need to motivate me to continue learning this language.


millicow

One day, I was considering quitting my daily practice, because my life was getting busy. I opened Duolingo to practice, and the first sentence I got was: "Du tenker ikke klart." So I told myself I'd keep going. Thank Duo I didn't get THIS sentence!


ArtyomBondartsov

Would it be incorrect to say 'det er aldri for sent for å gi opp'?


turner227

I will stick this on my computer right now.


Alena323

Why can't you say "for å gi opp"???


Bruce-CallMeSoda

So, I take it "gi opp" is used in Norwegian the same way "give up" is used in English (it's kinda a weird expression in either language if you think about it too much). I tried to use "å slutte" instead of "å gi opp", since we learned that verb in the previous unit, but DL marked it wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.