Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu ili havas projekton por nova klubo?"

Translation:Do they have a project for a new club?

3 years ago

7 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

He spoke it so fast I thought it was something about Cuba. :(

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Mi pensis ke li diris "ĉuij li havas..." Mi sciis ke devas esti io alia, sed kio?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi neniam antaŭe vidis la vorto ĉuij. Iam mi aŭdas la i sonon antaŭ li la unua konjekto estas ili, krom tie kie alia vorto taŭgus.

3 years ago

donaldo_zouras

According to reta-vortaro: projekto (design document, draft, technical specification)

It seems like "project" may be a false friend.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm going to suggest that you check some other dictionaries. The four I checked (my usual go-tos whenever I have a question; the CEED, the PIV, Butler's Esperanto ->English, and Wells' 2-way) all include some sense of plan of action or idea to be made or whatever. Even Andreo Cseh's amusing little Konversacia vortaro includes the definition "tion kion mi faras".

Granted, I'm something of a luddite when it comes to dictionaries, but I like to pencil in the margins on occasion. Something a bit more difficult with electronic books.

1 year ago

donaldo_zouras

I agree that projekto can be translated as a plan. My concern is that a project is not a plan.

project - an individual or collaborative enterprise that is carefully planned and designed to achieve a particular aim.

plan - a detailed proposal for doing or achieving something.

This exercise gives "Do they have a project for a new club?" as the English version. I think it confuses project with plan and the English version should use plan. Because I work in IT, I am also comfortable talking about designs and specifications as plans.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Actually, after rereading the statement, and your comments, I find myself thinking, "Like a class project?" ("Okay, everybody, let's make our models of … the human gastro-intestinal system!!") Which would be something a large percentage of the club is doing, for whatever reason. (Nia kluba projekto estos fari Esperanto <> Klingono vortaro. Ilia kluba projekto estos fari novan klubon.) Otherwise, the E word we should be looking for here is plano.

So I will call this a good call on your part and suggest that you try to contact the Esperanto Editors here and make your suggestions to them.

1 year ago