1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi tute ne komprenas la plan…

"Mi tute ne komprenas la planon."

Translation:I don't understand the plan at all.

September 2, 2015

17 Comments


Benja_Zouras

Could this sentence be interpreted as "I do not totally understand the plan"? I got this marked wrong, and the intended translation has a very different meaning. How would one translate my sentence into Esperanto?


FredCapp

Mi ne tute komprenas… Sometimes word placement does matter.


MelvinLenz

It's like: I totally don't understand the plan vs. I don't totally understand the plan


tuxayo

Can natives English speakers confirm if «I don't get the plan at all.» Should be accepted?


FredCapp

Laŭ mi, jes. Did you report it?


tuxayo

I was waiting for a confirmation but now I can't find how to report it :(


FredCapp

You'll have to do the lesson over. Sorry.

Gratulojn, ke vi havas cent tagojn pli ol mi.


tuxayo

I can't even find from which skill is this discussion from, let alone which lesson :-(

Dankon! Gratulojn al vi, vi havas preskaŭ trifoje pli da sperton ol mi. Mi pensas ke ĝi estas plej grava ;)


StephieRice

I believe lesson 5 of the skill "abstract concepts". I cant see how old the comment is from mobile so I am aware it may not matter to you anymore.


FredCapp

I'll see if I can find it.

Later: no I couldn't.


stephbutler19

I agree. In English, there is a difference between "I do not entirely understand the plan" and "I totally don't understand the plan." The first sentence implies partial understanding. The word "tute" means "totally" so I said, "I totally do not understand the plan" and got it right.


FredCapp

Ŝajnas, ke foje mi tute ne komprenas la leganto.


Esperanta-kato

Pri kiu leganto vi skribis?


FredCapp

La leganto kiu legis la frazon.


Esperanta-kato

Ŝajnas ke mi ne komprenas vin. Kiu legas, kiun frazon? Mi vidas nur ke iu tute ne komprenas la planon. Ni ne scias ĉu li (ŝi) legis tion aŭ iu diris al li (ŝi) pri tio aŭ io alia.


FredCapp

Mi unue tajpis tiun antaŭ sep monatoj kaj mi memoras, ke mi pensis pri la ulo kiu legas la frazojn por Duo.

Kiam oni forprenis la parolaĵon?


cwsparrow

A plan!? Let me put on my slightly larger glasses.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.