1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er redd for amerikanere."

"Jeg er redd for amerikanere."

Translation:I'm afraid of Americans.

September 2, 2015

39 Comments


stonesong

ponders whether this is a common problem in Norway


Luke_5.1991

It's certainly a common problem for David Bowie.


PookaGar

Jonny er en amerikaner...


mainman24

OMG Lillehammer???


derpkins

As an American, I can tell you that this fear is justified


PumpedUpKickz

As a David Bowie fan, I loved this sentence. Well done to the Norwegian Duolingo team. :D


Kitzhun1

As a Nine Inch Nails fan, I love this sentence too :) Jeg er redd for verden ;)


NilMarkas

Just as I was wondering whether anyone was planning to acknowledge Trent Rezner's role in this xP


kilboy

RIP David Bowie 1/10/16.


IHeartLuisVonAhn

As an American, me too!


andymoss4

jeg er redd for en sinnsykt oransje mann men ikke for alle amerikanere selvfølgelig!


WildSage

do norwegians have a particularly strong disliking for america?


Deliciae
Mod

No, America is generally a well liked country - both for vacations and sabbaticals, and for actually moving there. However, Norway is much more of a left wing country politically, so many of the base values are quite different.

There are also other cultural differences that mean some Americans can come off as a bit abrasive to us, though I think those are often the ones that come off as such even to other Americans. Flaunting your wealth or your privileges is mostly frowned upon in Scandinavian countries, and one's not supposed to think too highly of oneself.

PS: This particular sentence is from a song by David Bowie, where it is followed by the line "I'm afraid of the world", so it does not reflect on Norwegian sentiments about America(ns).


NilMarkas

As per your second paragraph, that's actually kind of a running gag here in the States xD That's not to say there aren't those who fit that particular stereotype, sadly. But we're working on it ;)


Somervillein

I see that you are an exact, accomplished and helpful person, Deliciae; so I hesitate to mention that "upon" is a single word. But it may just be a typo (or mis-typing) on your part. Thanks and best wishes.


Deliciae
Mod

Thank you! Helpful people need a little help too. :)


effyleven

Og nådige folk skal bli verdsatt for å være nådig.


JegHeterKordian

I wonder if it's acceptable to say "Jeg er redd av amerikanere"?


Luke_5.1991

I believe that's grammatically incorrect.


askrahn

Prepositions are awful in every language.


ThorKarlsen

You can say that, but I belive that is a dialect, so I dont recommend it.
You can say:"Jeg blir redd av amerikanere" (Americans make me scared)


QueenRabite

How would you say you're afraid for Americans? Jeg er redd for amerikaneres skyld?


Deliciae
Mod

Most often we'd use "Jeg er bekymret for amerikanerene" or "Jeg er [redd/bekymret] på amerikanerenes vegne".

"Bekymre" is closer to "worry" than "fear", but it carries the same connotations in this context.


Nelmo4

Thank you. Really


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! ^^


KyleOConno13

should this not be "I'm afraid of the Americans"?


Deliciae
Mod

That would be the translation of "Jeg er redd for amerikanerne".

"Amerikanere" is the indefinite plural.


Philoclea

I'm a little confused about that ending--is there a rule about when one ought to drop the first 'e' in the definite plural '-ene' ending? That is to say, why would it not be 'amerikanerene'?

(I found a note in the Plurals section that dealt with words already ending in '-er', but I couldn't find anything in the Definite Plurals section about how to treat those words in the definite plural.)


smolxp

I wish they could add some references for the younger generation lol i haven't gotten any so far


scandoslav

Well this certainly makes me feel old.


Lilio754832

How do you say "me too"?


Tyler682819

So am I, and I live in America...


ElissaFanz

America these days is like The Twilight Zone. =(

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.