Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lia humuro estas mirinda."

Translation:His humor is amazing.

3 years ago

10 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi humile dankas al vi.

3 years ago

Benja_Zouras

Can humuro mean both mood and humour - as sense of fun and amusement?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No

10 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Yes.

2 years ago

Benja_Zouras

How confusing. Okay.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Same as in English, really. I'm in a good humor (mood) today and I have a really bad sense of humor. It's all in how you use it. If you prefer to use ŝercemo (tends to joke) for the one, you may.

Mi esperas, ke tio plibonigas vian humoron.

2 years ago

Benja_Zouras

Dankon. Ĝi helpis.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

humoro humuro

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

No.

10 months ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

humuro - humour humoro - mood Ne konfuzu!

1 year ago