"Se ĝi ne estas sur la listo, ĝi ne okazos."

Translation:If it is not on the list, it will not happen.

September 2, 2015

8 Comments


FredCapp

Do, skribu viajn sitel-listojn.

September 2, 2015

StavatS

Denove, la uzo de la prepozicio "sur" ĉi tie sonas al mi tre angla. Mi pensas ke "je" estus pli bona.

April 18, 2017

FredCapp

From: Being Colloquial in Esperanto, p.154.
je= at. The preposition je can often be translated "at," but really has no stable English equivalent. It is defined as the preposition to use when you need a preposition and none of the others is suitable. Since Esperanto prepositions have fairly closely defined meanings, an all-purpose, meaningless preposition like je is arguably a necessary fudge factor. On the other hand, its very flexibility makes overuse of je stylistically painful. In its article on je, the Plena Ilustrita Vortaro quotes Zamenhof's 1894 recommendation against excessive use of je. Modern (1999) usage is quite sparing of this preposition, perhaps even excessively so.

An important use of je is in mentioning time:
Je kioma horo vi revenos? What time will you return?
Mi revenos je la 6ª = I'll be back at 6.
Je la fino de la tago. = At the end of the day.

A handful of other usages are also conventionalized:
Mi kredas je Dio. = I believe in God.
Ŝi malsanas je la okuloj. = She has something the matter with her eyes.
Ties karnon mi disŝiros je pecetoj. = I shall rip his flesh to bits.
Ŝi prenos lin je la mano. = She will take him by the hand.
Ŝi estis gravida je filo. = She was pregnant with a son.
Mi estas riĉa je pensoj, ne je mono. = I am rich in thoughts, not money.

Finally, je sometimes helps in resolving a cluster of de's:
Ĉion ĉi elpensis la historio-skribantoj pro mokado je la foririntaj generacioj. = All this the writers of history thought out because of their mocking of previous generations. (note: If we used de after mokado it would seem as though the previous generations had been doing the mocking.)

April 18, 2017

StavatS

Kia mirinda komento! Cxiu lingvo enhavas siajn proprajn strangajn uzojn je prepizicioj, do laux mi, krom kiam efektivajn fizikajn rilatojn estas signifitaj, plejtempe la prepozicio "je" devus uzati.

April 23, 2017

FredCapp

Laŭ mi, ĉiuj devas akiri tiun ĉi libron.

Serĉu ĉe tien se vi loĝas en la Usono: http://esperanto-usa.org/retbutiko/index.php?main_page=product_infocPath=140products_id=2490
(cut and paste/Tondu kaj gluu) (Vi eble devus uzi la serĉilon, dekstre)

Aŭ ĉe tien se vi loĝas alilande: http://katalogo.uea.org/katalogo.php?inf=4472

Ĝoju.

April 23, 2017

VadimGoryunov

Why is it "on the list" and not "in the list"?

April 19, 2017

FredCapp

That… I don't know, and have wondered myself.

I have seen both ways, but which is most correct… ?

April 19, 2017

errant1

Bildoj aŭ ĝi ne okazis.

June 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.