"Kiom da taskoj li faris?"

Translation:How many tasks has he done?

September 2, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

Has anybody tried "Chores" here yet?

September 2, 2015

sf2k

Murder???! Dun dun dunnnn

April 4, 2016

domprz

"How many of the jobs has he done?" is right so why is "How many of the tasks has he done?" wrong?

July 7, 2016

FredCapp

Did you report it? Duo does have humans working the database, and sometimes obvious things get left out.

July 7, 2016

domprz

I reported a couple of other things but, in retrospect, may have been mistaken in those cases so decided not to be presumptuous this time around. I guess that was also a mistake... One of these days I'll learn from them.

July 7, 2016

FredCapp

They check out your report, and if you are wrong it disappears into a black hole. But if you are right, then you get a nice little note thanking you for improving the program.

July 8, 2016

Louis369947

"how many of the jobs" should translate as "kiom de la taskoj", not "kiom da taskoj"

April 30, 2018

ionasky

Ok, which of the accusative do I not fully understand here? Why not taskojn....someone is doing something? No? Ok , forget i asked, da is a preposition. Also i am a muppet. That is all!

July 27, 2016

claire_resurgent

September 24, 2016

FredCapp

Kial vi ne demandas de Herkulo mem?

September 26, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.