"Tiu estas albumo de ilia koncerto."

Translation:That is an album of their concert.

September 2, 2015

15 Comments


CitizenShamu

Why is this "tiu" and not "tio"? I thought Tio was a noun and tiu a demonstrative?

September 2, 2015

mizinamo

You can also leave out the noun.

So this is something like "That one/That album is an album of their concert". The context has to make it clear that you are already talking about albums and that you are picking out one of the albums with "tiu".

The English translation should really have "That one" rather than simply "That" if it uses "Tiu" instead of "Tio".

September 2, 2015

mikewhcheung

If "koncerto" means concert, what do I use when I want to say Concerto, as in the piece that has a soloist and an orchestra?

September 10, 2015

mizinamo

konĉerto

September 10, 2015

ChuckBaggett

I sure do have a hard time distinguishing his is, as, and os verbs. I wish we could hear him say estas, estis, estos, and similar for other verbs, on demand.

November 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Does "albumo" mean a music album, a photographic album, or both?

    August 25, 2016

mizinamo

    According to PIV, both:

    album1o

    1. Bindaĵo libroforma por teni notojn, fotojn, desegnojn ks: skribu al mi pro memoro > iajn versojn en la albumon! Z.
    2. Libro, konsistanta preskaŭ ekskluzive el bildoj: albumo pri Parizo.
    3. Eldonita sonregistraĵo sub formo de disko(j), kasedo(j) ks.

    albumo (added to the Universal Dictionary of Esperanto in the First set of additions)

    1. A bound item in book shape for keeping notes, photos, pictures, or similar things: write some verses in the album for me as a memory! (quote from Zamenhof)
    2. A book containing nearly exclusively images: an illustrated coffee-table book about Paris
    3. A published sound recording in the form of one or more discs, cassettes, or similar.
    August 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Dankon!

      August 25, 2016

tuxayo

      Am I the only one to hear "konserto" instead of "koncerto"?

      September 5, 2016

BonnieF70

      I hear "konsert".

      August 5, 2017

Tatonka71

      I've noticed a lot that the e is often pronounced as a short e like in bed, is this the real Esperanto pronunciation? Or is it like the a in made? or the Spanish e?

      January 21, 2017

Takijana

      "Bed" is typically /bɛːd/. "Made" is typically /meɪ̯d/. When you say "Spanish e", I assume that you mean /e/, and that's what is supposed to be used when one speak Esperanto. However, /ɛ/ is acceptable.

      November 18, 2017

BonnieF70

      Can you say "That is their concert album."?

      August 5, 2017

mizinamo

      Possessed things are definite, so that would have to be la albumo de ilia koncerto, I would say.

      August 5, 2017

BonnieF70

      Dankon!

      August 5, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.