Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tiu estas albumo de ilia koncerto."

Translation:That is an album of their concert.

2 years ago

15 Comments


CitizenShamu
CitizenShamu

Why is this "tiu" and not "tio"? I thought Tio was a noun and tiu a demonstrative?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You can also leave out the noun.

So this is something like "That one/That album is an album of their concert". The context has to make it clear that you are already talking about albums and that you are picking out one of the albums with "tiu".

The English translation should really have "That one" rather than simply "That" if it uses "Tiu" instead of "Tio".

2 years ago

mikewhcheung

If "koncerto" means concert, what do I use when I want to say Concerto, as in the piece that has a soloist and an orchestra?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

konĉerto

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I sure do have a hard time distinguishing his is, as, and os verbs. I wish we could hear him say estas, estis, estos, and similar for other verbs, on demand.

2 years ago

dnlhl

Does "albumo" mean a music album, a photographic album, or both?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

According to PIV, both:

album1o

  1. Bindaĵo libroforma por teni notojn, fotojn, desegnojn ks: skribu al mi pro memoro > iajn versojn en la albumon! Z.
  2. Libro, konsistanta preskaŭ ekskluzive el bildoj: albumo pri Parizo.
  3. Eldonita sonregistraĵo sub formo de disko(j), kasedo(j) ks.

albumo (added to the Universal Dictionary of Esperanto in the First set of additions)

  1. A bound item in book shape for keeping notes, photos, pictures, or similar things: write some verses in the album for me as a memory! (quote from Zamenhof)
  2. A book containing nearly exclusively images: an illustrated coffee-table book about Paris
  3. A published sound recording in the form of one or more discs, cassettes, or similar.
1 year ago

dnlhl

Dankon!

1 year ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Am I the only one to hear "konserto" instead of "koncerto"?

1 year ago

BonnieFoxx

I hear "konsert".

1 year ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

I've noticed a lot that the e is often pronounced as a short e like in bed, is this the real Esperanto pronunciation? Or is it like the a in made? or the Spanish e?

1 year ago

LittleGagePlanet

"Bed" is typically /bɛːd/. "Made" is typically /meɪ̯d/. When you say "Spanish e", I assume that you mean /e/, and that's what is supposed to be used when one speak Esperanto. However, /ɛ/ is acceptable.

9 months ago

BonnieFoxx

Can you say "That is their concert album."?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Possessed things are definite, so that would have to be la albumo de ilia koncerto, I would say.

1 year ago

BonnieFoxx

Dankon!

1 year ago