"Li havis grandan scion."

Translation:He had great knowledge.

September 2, 2015

19 Comments


RaidedbyVikings

Does anyone find this sentence a little unnatural in english even though it seems to be grammatically correct.

September 25, 2015

Aderight27

We would say it 'He had great knowledge' or 'He was full of wisdom' or 'He was very wise or knowledgable' or 'He had great learning'

November 1, 2015

clh335763

Agreed! They should accept the third (they still don't as of 3rd Dec 2017)

December 3, 2017

AdolfStein1

Wouldn't 'a lot of knowledge' be better?

August 19, 2017

davidolson22

Yes. And a particular subject would be mentioned.

December 22, 2017

MarkLefebv1

I see it as more formal, whereas the casual term would be "he knew a lot" (li sciis multe)

June 22, 2018

Salvesen

They accepted he knew a lot

June 20, 2018

Niewand

The pronunciation was weird. On mine the "scion" sounded like siscion, as if the s and the c were not in the same syllable. Is that how it is supposed to be?

July 12, 2016

Siavel

In Esperanto, every consonant is supposed pronounced the same way every time, so "sc" would be pronounced pretty close to "sts" in the English word "lists". So no, it should still be one syllable; however, some people might have difficulties pronouncing it as one.

August 19, 2016

monney30P

What skill is this in? I think duo glitched and gave me this early.

November 28, 2016

clh335763

Verbs-Past-Future

December 3, 2017

Emile_Bouwer

Allow me to share some great knowledge which I aquired through learning multiple languages in parallel: Everything makes more sense once you stop thinking in English.

February 8, 2018

vincemat

He had a great car!

October 15, 2017

dusics95

I think "big knowledge" should be accepted...

September 8, 2016

mizinamo

I think not... "he has great knowledge" sounds fine to me but "big knowledge" sounds wrong to me.

Perhaps because knowledge can be broad but not, I think, big.

September 8, 2016

dusics95

It's not the most elegant way to put it, but I think it's at least grammatically correct PS Mad Duolingo skillz dude, respect :)

September 9, 2016

ampersandcastle

I love the way thoughts are presented in Esperanto.

This sentence is a great example of what makes this language beautiful.

October 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.