1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li havis grandan scion."

"Li havis grandan scion."

Translation:He had great knowledge.

September 2, 2015

20 Comments


RaidedbyVikings

Does anyone find this sentence a little unnatural in english even though it seems to be grammatically correct.


Aderight27

We would say it 'He had great knowledge' or 'He was full of wisdom' or 'He was very wise or knowledgable' or 'He had great learning'


clh335763

Agreed! They should accept the third (they still don't as of 3rd Dec 2017)


AdolfStein1

Wouldn't 'a lot of knowledge' be better?


MuttFitness

Yes. And a particular subject would be mentioned.


Salvesen

They accepted he knew a lot


MarkLefebv1

I see it as more formal, whereas the casual term would be "he knew a lot" (li sciis multe)


Emile_Bouwer

Allow me to share some great knowledge which I aquired through learning multiple languages in parallel: Everything makes more sense once you stop thinking in English.


Niewand

The pronunciation was weird. On mine the "scion" sounded like siscion, as if the s and the c were not in the same syllable. Is that how it is supposed to be?


Siavel

In Esperanto, every consonant is supposed pronounced the same way every time, so "sc" would be pronounced pretty close to "sts" in the English word "lists". So no, it should still be one syllable; however, some people might have difficulties pronouncing it as one.


malfruemulo

What skill is this in? I think duo glitched and gave me this early.


clh335763

Verbs-Past-Future


vincemat

He had a great car!


dusics95

I think "big knowledge" should be accepted...


mizinamo

I think not... "he has great knowledge" sounds fine to me but "big knowledge" sounds wrong to me.

Perhaps because knowledge can be broad but not, I think, big.


dusics95

It's not the most elegant way to put it, but I think it's at least grammatically correct PS Mad Duolingo skillz dude, respect :)


ampersandcastle

I love the way thoughts are presented in Esperanto.

This sentence is a great example of what makes this language beautiful.


Philo-Phin

This translation sounds very awkward in English. "He had a great deal of knowledge," sounds more natural.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.