"Lei beve caffè."

Translation:She drinks coffee.

January 2, 2013

25 Comments


Di_sprosium

I wrote "Lei beve il caffè" and I think it is also correct.

July 15, 2013

romanum

Me tooooo

July 19, 2013

Kwavadrees

Can anyone explain the difference between: Beve caffè/ Beve il caffè/ Beve del caffè?

July 29, 2015

iwarshavsky

Shouldn't the translation also be "She is drinking coffee?"

January 2, 2013

Franco_Incitti

Either response is correct, because they are both in the present tense.

July 30, 2013

-penguin-

Additionally, I believe in Italian, there's no distinction between the continuous present and the simple present like we have in English--usually.

"I am eating" and "I eat" would both be "Io mangio".

There still is a continuous present, however, but it's only used to emphasize the ongoing nature of an action. It uses the verb "stare".

So, if you need to specifically say "I am eating" it would be "Io sto mangiando".

August 1, 2013

Franco_Incitti

That is correct. If the action is happening at that exact moment, you would use the 'present progressive' form of the verb using the verb "stare". Your example of "Io sto mangiando" perfectly demonstrates the present progressive form.

August 1, 2013

Elephant

In many other languages the present is used in the same way we would use the present continuous in English. She drinks/is drinking are both correct translations.

However, literally it would be: 'She drinks coffee'.

January 14, 2013

joakimbertil

There is a present progressive form in Italian, which should be used but I guess is out of the scope of this lesson. That's why we are practicing "She drinks" and not "She is drinking". In Italian that is "Lei sta bevendo un caffè".

April 10, 2013

MartnRoque

I tip an Italian friend told me a long ago: You must pronounce every single letter, caffè has TWO "f".

May 29, 2014

roi230

i see you write caffè, but i wrote caffé and it was fine. is there a difference between these two letters?

July 6, 2013

CodeVisio

Completely. The first accent you wrote is called accento grave, the second one is accento acuto. The root vowel is the same but it changes the sound. So it is used to make a distinction about the sound of the word and in some cases the meaning of the word. Every Italian word has an accent, called accento tonico. It gives you an hint abou the syllable to be stressed. For the written text and for the majority of Italian words it is not mandatory to express the accento tonico. However for some words is important because according to sound that word changes the meaning completely. The classical example: pèsca, it means the peach (the fruit). pésca, it means the fishing.

November 5, 2013

Jeffrey855877

So, what's the actual difference in pronunciation and/or emphasis?

March 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I entered "caffé caffè" into Google Translate and Reverso.Net, then played the computer-generated sounding of the words featured at both sites. I heard a very distinct difference in the way the é and the è are pronounced. The best way I can put it is that the è is "voiced" and the é is "unvoiced".

For the voiced è, you form your mouth to say "eh" (like the "e" in "yes") and then, keeping the tongue in place, say "ay" (as in English "hay"), letting your tongue drop back a little. You want an "eh" sound which is heavily tinged with "ay".

For the é, you put your mouth in the "eh" position, but say "ih" (as in "bit"), letting your tongue move forward towards the teeth. You want an "eh" sound which is heavily tinged with "ih".

The point here is that, when the tongue is further back in the mouth, you get a sound that comes more from your throat (is "voiced"), while, when the tongue is closer to the teeth, you get a sound which comes from the front of your mouth and doesn't involve the throat (doesn't involve the "voice").

I don't really know how important this distinction is in every day Italian. I'm studying Russian, also, and voicing makes a big difference there, because it changes the meaning of words - lots of them.

March 18, 2018

rastayin16

Tambien se puede entender como de "usted bebe café"

February 6, 2014

laura65

I had wondered that myself

January 6, 2013

wannisoh

Is caffe different from caffe with the accent?

April 28, 2013

joakimbertil

Coffee is, in Italian, caffè (with accent)

April 28, 2013

seaurchen

I'm getting a little confused about the article usage in Italian... I thought in my experience that the article is usually always used and rarely omitted? Or is it common to omit articles in casual speech like it is for English?

August 8, 2013

Franco_Incitti

Just like you said, it is usually always used in the Italian language, as opposed to English. In fact, if you used the definite article ALL the time, you would be correct. There are some instances where it would be better if you omitted it, however you wouldn't be incorrect if you didn't. An example where it would normally (and preferably) be omitted is when creating a shopping list. You would not use the article in front of the noun. However, if you do, it would still be correct.

Now on the other hand, there are times where you MUST use the article, and you would be incorrect if you do not.

So when in doubt; USE the definite article in front of the noun.

August 8, 2013

jyrodrigues

So why is "Lei beve il caffè" wrong? I understand that "Lei beve caffè" is a better translation for the original sentence, because in english it doesn't have an article, but after reading what you wrote here, it seems that it is Duolingo that is wrong on this one. Don't get me wrong, I love the software, but I am Brazilian and started using to learn english, and I must say, sometimes it is wrong (cases in italian may be similar with portuguese ones. Nuances that english doesn't have).

October 28, 2013

ilike2watch

I had the same thought. I speaks spanish and portuguêse, and would agree with you... but, I went back to listen to the sentence it was given, and the bot did NOT day the Word "il", so that would explain it. IMO.

November 3, 2013

busdown3

How is an accent added when using an android phone?

March 19, 2014

stephanie.633

On my phone, options for accents appear when you long-tap the letter. It might depend on which keyboard you are using.

March 25, 2014

Anastasio106122

Pronunciation is wrong...

February 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.