1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá siad ag glanadh an chait."

" siad ag glanadh an chait."

Translation:They are cleaning the cat.

September 2, 2015

12 Comments


GavinPross

Why is 'cat' genitive here?


Knocksedan

If you think of it as "they are at the cleaning of the cat", it's easier to remember that you need to use the genitive. You obviously wouldn't want to write that as the translation, but it is helpful to be aware of it.


Janmetdepet

That is a very useful tip. Thanks


galaxyrocker

Because it comes after a VN being used as a marker or progressiveness.


mjkuecker1965

glaoch gutháin na póilíní, tá Pól ag sé arís.


FearAsAnt-Oilean

How would you then say "they are cleaning the cats"?


iad58g

Tá siad ag glanadh na gcat.


Christiaan511903

noun as the object of the verbal noun, definite noun after the verbal noun: Tá sé ag déanamh na hoibre = He is doing the work ("He is at doing the work") = genitive


SatharnPHL

If you're going to introduce irrelevant "literal" translations ("at"), you might as well go the whole hog and translate the genitive too, and say "he is at doing of the work" or "he is at the work's doing".


Christiaan511903

i dont think literal translations are irrelevant. they give me a feeling for sentence structure


LeeInCalif

Beidh an-aithreachas orthu faoi sin fós!


Neal356674

Agus níos déanaí, beidh siad ag cur fóla. Is that a proper Irish sentence?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.