" siad ag glanadh an chait."

Translation:They are cleaning the cat.

September 2, 2015

10 Comments


GavinPross

Why is 'cat' genitive here?

September 2, 2015

Knocksedan

If you think of it as "they are at the cleaning of the cat", it's easier to remember that you need to use the genitive. You obviously wouldn't want to write that as the translation, but it is helpful to be aware of it.

September 2, 2015

Janmetdepet

That is a very useful tip. Thanks

October 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because it comes after a VN being used as a marker or progressiveness.

September 2, 2015

mjkuecker1965

glaoch gutháin na póilíní, tá Pól ag sé arís.

October 5, 2015

FearAsAnt-Oilean

How would you then say "they are cleaning the cats"?

May 8, 2017

iad58g

Tá siad ag glanadh na gcat.

May 8, 2017

Christiaan511903

noun as the object of the verbal noun, definite noun after the verbal noun: Tá sé ag déanamh na hoibre = He is doing the work ("He is at doing the work") = genitive

November 21, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you're going to introduce irrelevant "literal" translations ("at"), you might as well go the whole hog and translate the genitive too, and say "he is at doing of the work" or "he is at the work's doing".

November 21, 2018

Christiaan511903

i dont think literal translations are irrelevant. they give me a feeling for sentence structure

November 21, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.