1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du må ikke sove!"

"Du ikke sove!"

Translation:You must not sleep!

September 2, 2015

11 Comments


Deliciae
Mod

This sentence is taken from a Norwegian poem by the same name, written by Arnulf Øverland.

The poem, which was written in 1936, warns about the rise of nazism and fascism in Europe, and is a chilling prediction of what we know was to come.

(The video linked above contains some rather strong imagery from WWII. Plain text version.)


anestis89

Thanks Deliciae for this historic information. I didn't know this man. It's very important to know all these great women and men who stood against fascism with any way they could in those dark times.


oriz45

Wow as a jewish person that subject is never easy. But it is comforting to know that people still remember!


cleantrash

I just assumed it was a Nightmare on Elm Street reference


Xneb

Does "måtte" only imply necessity (You must not sleep), or does it also imply permission (You may not sleep), depending on how it's said?


fveldig
Mod

Both, depending on how it's said.

Edit: Read alek_d's comment instead. I misread the question.

Either "You must not sleep" or "You don't have to sleep".


Xneb

Okay :) Takk for svaret!


alek_d
Mod

Note that "må" in Norwegian has a different meaning than in Danish. It means "must", rather than "may". The sentence above is ambiguous in the sense that it is not clear what the "ikke" refers to, the verb "må" or the verb "sove", i.e. whether it is necessary that you not sleep or not necessary that you sleep.


Gary_Kotka

That sounds ambiguous indeed. So would/could "Du trenger ikke sove" be equivalent to "Du må ikke sove", or would the latter just never be used in the same context?


Burd1e

Tusen takk Deliciae! what an astounding piece!! such perspective and history.


pjtpjt

Don't even blink!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started