1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти шукаєш сині туфлі?"

"Ти шукаєш сині туфлі?"

Translation:Are you looking for blue shoes?

September 2, 2015

15 Comments


kebukebu

Does Ukrainian have the same синий/голубой distinction as in Russian?


SergioRuido

синій/блакитний


shkrjab

синій/блакитний - Ukrainian. синий/голубой - Rassian


Olly_1052

Why "Do you look for blue shoes?" is not correct ?


gossberg

Does taking the й off of синій turn it from blue to dark blue? Im not understanding this one


MandiChukin

taking that й off and having just the "i" makes it plural. туфлі is plural, therefore you have to change the ending of the adjective to be plural as well.


jmYi6

туфлі is a russism. We say мешти or черевики in Ukrainian! Incidentally, туфлі comes from the French pantoufle, which is actually a slipper. That's the link that makes it clear it's a russism.


Anton988328

Be careful. Shoes is a germanism. It'd be better and foolproof to use FOOTWEAR ;-)


manat297076

absolutely agree with you. the word туфлі outrages me, too. This is a Russian word. черевики is Ukrainian


QYB35

Ніхто не назве жіночі туфлі черевиками, особливо якщо це стильне вечірнє взуття


NazarBodan

Черевики or черевички I like to say in this case.


shkrjab

No! Синій – more black, and блакитний more light. It's not the same.


NazarBodan

Який колір тобі подобається більше? Синій чи блакитний?
What color do you like more? Blue or blue?
:)


DuoSmeagol

Сині = cyan?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.