"Ти шукаєш сині туфлі?"

Translation:Are you looking for blue shoes?

3 years ago

12 Comments


kebukebu

Does Ukrainian have the same синий/голубой distinction as in Russian?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

синій/блакитний

3 years ago

shkrjab

синій/блакитний - Ukrainian. синий/голубой - Rassian

5 months ago

Olly_1052

Why "Do you look for blue shoes?" is not correct ?

1 year ago

jmYi6

туфлі is a russism. We say мешти or черевики in Ukrainian! Incidentally, туфлі comes from the French pantoufle, which is actually a slipper. That's the link that makes it clear it's a russism.

1 year ago

Anton988328

Be careful. Shoes is a germanism. It'd be better and foolproof to use FOOTWEAR ;-)

1 year ago

manat297076
Plus

absolutely agree with you. the word туфлі outrages me, too. This is a Russian word. черевики is Ukrainian

9 months ago

QYB35

Ніхто не назве жіночі туфлі черевиками, особливо якщо це стильне вечірнє взуття

5 months ago

gossberg

Does taking the й off of синій turn it from blue to dark blue? Im not understanding this one

1 year ago

MandiChukin

taking that й off and having just the "i" makes it plural. туфлі is plural, therefore you have to change the ending of the adjective to be plural as well.

1 year ago

gossberg

Thank you

1 year ago

shkrjab

No! Синій – more black, and блакитний more light. It's not the same.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.