"I have the hats."

Translation:Tá na hataí agam.

September 2, 2015

5 Comments


PaCa826187

I nearly wrote, Ik heb de hets which isn't even proper Dutch, let alone Irish. I'll try to redeem this post and make it useful: if anyone is wondering why it's hataí and not hatí, it's because the previous syllable ends in a 'broad' vowel (not e or i) so the next one has to start with one, too.

September 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

Exactly. It's to keep the -t- broad

September 2, 2015

PaCa826187

Ah, yeah, I never thought of how it affected the infixed consonant. I just kind of assumed it was for aesthetic purposes as it looks nicer than hatí, incidentally (one of the reasons I prefer Irish over Welsh). But I knew hatí would be /hatʲi/ but I never made the connection. Makes sense now, especially sláinte, where I was thinking the i was affecting the t like the g and the o in magnon - although, I've probably misunderstood that, too. Thanks, mate. Bit of a (far too obvious) revelation in my Irish learning.

September 2, 2015

Christine963062

Confused when do use an and when do you use na?

August 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You're doing Spanish? an is the singular definite article, like "el"/"la", na is plural definite article, like "los"/"las".

August 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.