"Li estas faranta sian laboron."

Translation:He is doing his work.

September 2, 2015

12 Comments


rapn21

When do you know to say this and when to say "Li faras sian laboron" or is that any difference?

September 2, 2015

mizinamo

"Li estas faranta sian laboron" is more specific, emphasising that his work is on-going right now.

You could also say the more general "Li faras sian laboron".

"Li faras sian laboron" can also be used more widely, such as to talk about recurring acts ("Every Monday, he does his work"), like with the simple present in English.

So there is a difference but, roughly speaking, it's that one is "broader" than the other -- whenever you can use the narrower one, you could also use the wider one, but not necessarily the other way around.

September 2, 2015

rapn21

Thanks that really helps.

September 2, 2015

vikungen

You would usually only say "Li faras sian laboron", sentences like this are only to teach you that the participles exist and how they are used.

September 3, 2015

hellomidnight

So basically, it's the difference between saying, "He works" and "He is working (right now)".

November 11, 2015

mizinamo

Not really, because in English "he works" cannot be used when "he is working (right now)" is appropriate, but in Esperanto, it can.

"What does John do now? He reads a book." can't be a question about the present time but only about general habits, but in Esperanto it can mean either that or "What is John doing now? He is reading a book."

The "esti laboranta" method can only be the "is working (right now)" meaning.

November 11, 2015

Mutusen

Honestly I don't think I would ever say "Li estas faranta sian laboron." If I want to emphasise that he's doing the work right now, I would rather say something like "Li nun faras sian laboron".

September 3, 2015

JohnMoser1

Is 'faranta' not an adjective?

July 6, 2016

mizinamo

It's a present participle - a verbal form that acts like an adjective. So yes.

July 7, 2016

JohnMoser1

Aha, okay. I was confused at what I'm looking.

July 7, 2016

01Astride

Li faranta, ni farantaj. ─łu mi pravas?

March 7, 2018

Cambarellus

Is there really a difference between doing "his work" and doing "his job". I've always answered "laboron" as work, but decided to try "job" as that seemed a more natural English translation... but Duolingo didn't like that answer.

February 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.