"Ustedes van a descubrir mi dinero."

Translation:You are going to discover my money.

October 29, 2013

27 Comments


BendikHolm1

Arr

October 29, 2013

RinnyJ

Oh good, this is what I really needed to know from Spanish.

October 30, 2013

Dehaneysteven

Having just finished an episode of Breaking Bad, this put me on edge.

March 6, 2014

ianterrell

lol

February 21, 2019

MeredithNa

Dinero? Que dinero? Tengo dinero? Esa es noticia para mi!

March 23, 2014

Sanmiguel82

I knew I should have hidden it better :-)

January 3, 2014

aparidon

Now i know what the mexican mafia is saying when they shake me down....lol

August 23, 2014

DevinJones4

What a bizarre sentence

July 7, 2016

AdrienneOrlando

O voy a romper sus piernas!

January 30, 2016

Arsha123

This is supposed to be Spanish... Reminds me of Los Angeles and Hollywood.

April 5, 2015

Chris858426

Once you discover it, please let me know where it is!

October 25, 2016

thefifthjudge

I would like to know... is it possible to use the infinitive "encontrar" in this sentence to replace "descubrir"?

August 14, 2015

MeredithNa

Word reference says you can, and they are very close synonyms. I would say yes, but the computer may say no.

August 14, 2015

RobChristiansen

ustedes van a encontrar mi dinero o yo voy a romper sus dedos y cabezas y piernas. ¡Creer me, ustedes no quieren a hacer me enojado!

November 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Um, no. I´d like to keep my money to myself, thank you.

    January 5, 2016

wjaime

    I don't understand this sentence... In English or Spanish... Is it just me?

    October 17, 2016

MeredithNa

    It makes sense to me. Maybe you have buried money in the back yard and you say: "if you dig around the rose bushes, you are going to discover my money."

    Does that help? If you aren't a native speaker, I can give you more examples or break down the sentence grammatically for you. Send me a message on my profile and I'll help you. :-)

    October 28, 2016

blakcirclegirl

    I could really use that money right now.

    February 16, 2018

Artifiko

    What the hell kind of a sentence is this.

    August 11, 2016

RobChristiansen

    dl said 'track down ' was ok, but then marked me wrong!

    November 1, 2016

heartegg

    Me: ...

    January 2, 2017

Sr_Hepworth

    Well sure, now that you told them about it they are going to find it

    April 26, 2017

missy20201

    You're going to find my money ...Or else!

    Mob bosses working for DL? :)

    November 13, 2017

NathanielN2006

    Ok, ok; just let go of me!

    May 23, 2018

AkiyaShirk

    ....The corrected version of this I was given actually started with "Y'all will..." Not sure that a southern dialect contraction is the best way to interpret a different language. Not incorrect, just...unusual.

    March 11, 2018

Jermaxonz

    Ustedes is the plural "you" so I guess it's correct, I thought something more informal like "y'all" would be more equivalent to vosotros though

    May 31, 2018

Rodney234222

    That sentence doesn't really make sense in English

    June 21, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.