"Bu hayvanlar neden koşuyor?"

Translation:Why are these animals running?

3 years ago

7 Comments


abdelmoez.hosam

Why not bunlar?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's only used by itself, not in front of a noun.

  • Bunlar koşuyor. "These are running."
  • but: Bu hayvanlar koşuyor. "These animals are running."
2 years ago

machaut

I interpreted 'neden' as an ablative and entered "What are these animals running from?" Is this a valid interpretation?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it does not make any sense. "to run from" something means "birşeyden KAÇMAK". Koşmak is only like walking fast.

However if it were "bu hayvanlar neden kaçıyor" both would make sense. interestingly when we want to say "from what" we usually say NEYDEN however in written language this is still spelled as neden

3 years ago

machaut

tşk as usual.

3 years ago

MohammedZa754814

could anyone tell me why isn't the word kosuyor in plural form isn't it suppose to be "kosuyorlar"

5 months ago

RandaFayad3

koşuyorlar isn t correct?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.