"Bu hayvanlar neden koşuyor?"

Translation:Why are these animals running?

September 2, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

abdelmoez.hosam

Why not bunlar?

April 3, 2016

mizinamo

That's only used by itself, not in front of a noun.

  • Bunlar koşuyor. "These are running."
  • but: Bu hayvanlar koşuyor. "These animals are running."
April 3, 2016

George270503

Can anyone explain the word order? 'these animals | why | are running' So far the question word turns up where the answer would be. Maybe i'll find out when we learn how Turkish does 'because'.

September 26, 2019

machaut

I interpreted 'neden' as an ablative and entered "What are these animals running from?" Is this a valid interpretation?

September 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no it does not make any sense. "to run from" something means "birşeyden KAÇMAK". Koşmak is only like walking fast.

However if it were "bu hayvanlar neden kaçıyor" both would make sense. interestingly when we want to say "from what" we usually say NEYDEN however in written language this is still spelled as neden

September 2, 2015

MohammedZa754814

could anyone tell me why isn't the word kosuyor in plural form isn't it suppose to be "kosuyorlar"

May 30, 2018

DennisPote

As far as I understand the plural -lAr suffix is only used for humans, not for animals or objects.

March 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.