"The boy wears a sweater and the girl wears a dress."

Translation:Caitheann an buachaill geansaí agus caitheann an cailín gúna.

September 2, 2015

8 Comments


B_D_Codeman

I think I am totally confusing myself.

Is there an easy way to know when a sentence structure is VOS versus VSO?

Just when I think I’m getting the hang of Irish sentence structure, I swap the order. :(

July 16, 2018

JoanThe3rd

right!? i could have sworn this sentence was marked correct in an earlier exercise when i wrote caitheann geansaí an buachaill agus caitheann gúna an cailín... ugh.

October 12, 2018

rdrmeints

Why isn't "cailín" lenited in that case?

February 14, 2016

TadhgMonabot

both buachaill and cailin are masculine

May 10, 2018

PatrickCal941063

Cailín is masculine?

March 8, 2019

DaphneGool

How is cailín a masculine noun?

November 2, 2018

TArdy44

One of the oddities of Irish is that the word cailín is masculine! ( I got caught by this AGAIN ).

March 7, 2019

JessyK1104

Why is boy and girl not lenited?!

December 31, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.