1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boy wears a sweater and …

"The boy wears a sweater and the girl wears a dress."

Translation:Caitheann an buachaill geansaí agus caitheann an cailín gúna.

September 2, 2015

14 Comments


B_D_Codeman

I think I am totally confusing myself.

Is there an easy way to know when a sentence structure is VOS versus VSO?

Just when I think I’m getting the hang of Irish sentence structure, I swap the order. :(


JoanThe3rd

right!? i could have sworn this sentence was marked correct in an earlier exercise when i wrote caitheann geansaí an buachaill agus caitheann gúna an cailín... ugh.


rdrmeints

Why isn't "cailín" lenited in that case?


TadhgMonabot

both buachaill and cailin are masculine


Pallethands

Cailín is masculine?


thisnightsrevels

Me, Irish: what on earth is a sweater


DaphneGool

How is cailín a masculine noun?


TArdy44

One of the oddities of Irish is that the word cailín is masculine! ( I got caught by this AGAIN ).


JessyK1104

Why is boy and girl not lenited?!


Demolition_Woman

No lenition of masculine nouns in the nominative case, as I understand.


Soetkin_E.

Why is it necessary to repeat the verb "caitheann"? My answer "Caitheann an buachaill geansaí agus an cailín gúna." was not accepted.


SatharnPHL

Why does that not mean that the boy wears both a geansaí and the cailín gúna?


TadhgMonabot

Fadas in Duolingo: Alt +160 = á, Alt +130 = é, Alt + 161 = í, Alt + 162 = ó & Alt + 163 = ú. In Microsoft, Ctrl + ' then type vowel.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.