1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yasalar herkese uygulanıyor …

"Yasalar herkese uygulanıyor mu?"

Translation:Are the laws applied to everyone?

September 2, 2015

10 Comments


MoonSvit

Can it be said: "Yasalar herkese uygulanir mi?"


gerbil67

Do you have a better equivalent English answer as "ıyor" ıs present continuous and "applied" ıs past tense. so they dont entirely match. ıf ı had seen "applied" I would be lookıng to put "dı" on the end not "ıyor"

"applyıng" present continuous... or "beıng applıed" past present continuous... would be a far better construct to use for the question.

I know "Are the" makes the sentence "present question" but any help in making the sentences as easy as possible to comprehend how to translate between the 2 perfectly first time, would be a welcome bonus!


Ektoraskan

"are applied" is simple present tense. It's in the passive voice, but still simple present, which in Turkish can be translated as "iyor" or "er/ir" (aorist).

"were applied" is simple past, which would be: uygulandı.

"are being applied" is present continuous, and this is accepted as an answer.


gerbil67

So does uygulanıyor actually mean "beıng applıed"

if not... how would you say... "Are the laws being applied to everyone" in Turkish?

And how does this compare to the English sentence... I look forward to seeing the answer.


AlexinNotTurkey

They are one in the same. This is a case where there are fewer verb tenses in Turkish than in English.

being applied=are being applied in this case (not in English, but in Turkish) :)


Mehmet_KYMN

Birileri siyasi mesaj vereyim diye yırtınmış ;)


Regdot

Cümlelerin çoğu haber websitelerden geliyor, Duo'nun algoritması böyle.


Stergi3

I have a difficulty in recongising the verb tense stem and the suffixes. Can you explain this uygulanıyor ?


Ektoraskan

Stem: Uygulamak - to apply

Passive: Uygulanmak - to be applied

Present tense: uygulanıyor = are applied.


maryam338945

Thank you, this helps a lot.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started