"Jeg vil velge en ny mann."

Translation:I want to choose a new husband.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Feveria
Feveria

First it was difficult to find one, and now you want to choose another?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The problem with looking for the perfect mate is that they are often likewise looking… for the perfect mate.

2 years ago

vintovka
vintovka

What if the first man is already dead?

2 years ago

Boguniu

lucky bast*rd

4 months ago

Hencoq
Hencoq

Maybe the person is just into lots of men:)

2 years ago

pedro6837

So "vil" means both want and will (as in I will do something)?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right.

1 year ago

ixionpearl

How do I say "I want a divorce"? I feel like that is closer to the meaning.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg vil skilles."

However, the Norwegian sentence doesn't necessarily point to a married couple.

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

What is the difference between "ny" and "nye" please?

1 year ago

Serioussu
SerioussuPlus

Nye is for more than one, as in nye sko, new shoes

1 year ago

CharlieLee707393
CharlieLee707393

The previous man ran out of money, obviously

10 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Wondering about the context of this. Is the old husband already out of the picture? Or is this what they’re saying to the current husband? Think of the story you could build around this sentence. :)

10 months ago

LindaB_Duolingo

Det er vanskelig å velge!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.