1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil velge en ny mann."

"Jeg vil velge en ny mann."

Translation:I want to choose a new husband.

September 2, 2015

30 Comments


Feveria

First it was difficult to find one, and now you want to choose another?


JohnGardne7

Someone to eat cheese with.


Tom642395

Han sier at hun er tung, og ikke perfekt. So can you blame her?


FredCapp

The problem with looking for the perfect mate is that they are often likewise looking… for the perfect mate.


vintovka

What if the first man is already dead?


pedro6837

So "vil" means both want and will (as in I will do something)?


Deliciae

Yes, that's right.


FredCapp

And now I'm learning that it can mean "would." Right?


Hencoq

Maybe the person is just into lots of men:)


Rumpelknorps

Pippin: What about a husband? Aragorn: You already have a one. Pippin: I have one, yes. What about a second husband?


effyleven

What is the difference between "ny" and "nye" please?


Serioussu

Nye is for more than one, as in nye sko, new shoes


ixionpearl

How do I say "I want a divorce"? I feel like that is closer to the meaning.


Deliciae

"Jeg vil skilles."

However, the Norwegian sentence doesn't necessarily point to a married couple - or a couple at all.


bbLJDw

Except my only appropriate option was "husband" and that requires marriage.


CharlieLee707393

The previous man ran out of money, obviously


[deactivated user]

    Wondering about the context of this. Is the old husband already out of the picture? Or is this what they’re saying to the current husband? Think of the story you could build around this sentence. :)


annaa52

    In NW US English, the emphasis here seems to be on the choosing, perhaps as in one of those bachelor game shows, or in a culture where parents negotiate their children's marriage?

    Simply wanting a different husband is usually said more straightforwardly as "I want a new/different man/husband" (although I've also heard both women and men in this stage of disenchantment say something akin to "en kvinne trenger en mann som en fisk trenger en sykel.")


LindaB_Duolingo

    Det er vanskelig å velge!


7jeny3

    Thoughts from quarantine


Nathaliemay2

    Why is not "Jeg vil å velge en ny mann"??


Deliciae

    Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil" and "må" are followed by a bare infinitive, an infinitive without the "å".


Ellenspeaking

    Sier nordmenn... Ut av stekepannen og inn i ilden?


AshtonLeah4

    Beggars can't be choosers!


Aleyzee

    C'mon he's jus choosing staff.


HengLok

    why does mann also mean husband, but kvinne does not also mean wife?


FredCapp

    My cousin in Norway claimed that it's the patriarchy. I'm not certain if he was joking.


DianeEsbec1

    Okay duo wants a new husband nice to know you're. female. Supposed to husband and I checked duo used the word husband. .. doesn't want to be chosen you may want to stick with the one you got for a while you might not get another

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.