"Jeg vil velge en ny mann."

Translation:I want to choose a new husband.

September 2, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Feveria

First it was difficult to find one, and now you want to choose another?

September 2, 2015

Tom642395

Han sier at hun er tung, og ikke perfekt. So can you blame her?

February 15, 2019

JohnGardne7

Someone to eat cheese with.

September 18, 2019

FredCapp

The problem with looking for the perfect mate is that they are often likewise looking… for the perfect mate.

May 15, 2016

vintovka

What if the first man is already dead?

May 25, 2016

Pocholomarico

This they always want a 10/10 being 6/10. Guess what? There is not enough for everybody

August 30, 2019

pedro6837

So "vil" means both want and will (as in I will do something)?

November 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right.

April 21, 2017

Hencoq

Maybe the person is just into lots of men:)

June 11, 2016

ixionpearl

How do I say "I want a divorce"? I feel like that is closer to the meaning.

July 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg vil skilles."

However, the Norwegian sentence doesn't necessarily point to a married couple - or a couple at all.

April 21, 2017

effyleven

What is the difference between "ny" and "nye" please?

January 28, 2017

Serioussu

Nye is for more than one, as in nye sko, new shoes

February 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Wondering about the context of this. Is the old husband already out of the picture? Or is this what they’re saying to the current husband? Think of the story you could build around this sentence. :)

    January 10, 2018

LindaB_Duolingo

    Det er vanskelig å velge!

    April 21, 2017

CharlieLee707393

    The previous man ran out of money, obviously

    December 22, 2017

annaa52

    In NW US English, the emphasis here seems to be on the choosing, perhaps as in one of those bachelor game shows, or in a culture where parents negotiate their children's marriage?

    Simply wanting a different husband is usually said more straightforwardly as "I want a new/different man/husband" (although I've also heard both women and men in this stage of disenchantment say something akin to "en kvinne trenger en mann som en fisk trenger en sykel.")

    May 7, 2019

Nathaliemay2

    Why is not "Jeg vil å velge en ny mann"??

    August 25, 2019

Deliciae
    Mod

    Modal auxiliary verbs such as "vil" and "må" are followed by a bare infinitive, an infinitive without the "å".

    August 30, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.